Liposomal Hyaluronic Acid Active Ingredient
Anti-wrinkle
Plumping
£7.00
1 article = 5 g
Price per kg = £1,400.00
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



Liposomal Hyaluronic Acid Active Ingredient
5 g

100% natural origin

Vegan

From The Eu
Why we love it
The star ingredient in anti-wrinkle and plumping skincare
All the effectiveness of hyaluronic acid in an oil version!
Smoothes, plumps and soothes skin and lips
Strengthens and beautifies hair
Low molecular weight hyaluronic acid: 200-300 kDa
Optimised penetration into skin, hair and nails
100% natural origin and suitable for making organic cosmetics
Ideal for oils, oil serums, balms and sticks
Uses on the skin
Liposoluble hyaluronic acid can be used as an ingredient in cosmetic blends for:
Anti-ageing, anti-wrinkle, smoothing, plumping, unifying, soothing facial treatments
Lip care
Uses on the hair
Liposoluble hyaluronic acid can be used as an ingredient in your cosmetic blends to make:
Hair oils
Hair masks and balms
Oil baths
Hair serums for lengths and ends
Hair growth serums and oil scrub for the scalp
Uses in makeup
Liposoluble hyaluronic acid can be used as an ingredient in your cosmetic blends to make:
Make-up stick products (e.g. concealer, foundation, blush)
Lipsticks with skincare properties
Plumping lip gloss
A few ideas
Anti-ageing skincare oil for face and chest
Anti-wrinkle facial serum
Clarifying, soothing and regulating facial serum
Protective, restorative and plumping lip balm
Properties
As a cosmetic active ingredient for skincare, liposoluble hyaluronic acid is recognised for the following properties:
Proven effectiveness in improving the appearance of the skin: it tightens pores, regulates sebum secretion, clarifies the complexion, reduces redness and improves the skin barrier.
Studies show that this oil form of hyaluronic acid penetrates well into the skin, for optimal effectiveness.
Hyaluronic acid is widely known for its plumping and anti-wrinkle properties.
This liposoluble hyaluronic acid has a proven volumising, smoothing and plumping effect on the lips.
Properties
As a hair care active ingredient, liposoluble hyaluronic acid is recognised for the following properties:
Stimulates hair growth: tests show that this active ingredient stimulates the growth of follicular cells and increases their viability, thereby promoting hair growth.
Improves hair resistance: proven effectiveness for hair strength.
Smoothes the hair fibre and improves its surface condition: this active ingredient restores shine and softness to the hair and combats dehydration.
Properties
As a cosmetic active ingredient, liposoluble hyaluronic acid is recognised for the following properties:
Liposoluble hyaluronic acid has a proven volumising, smoothing and plumping effect on lips.
Hyaluronic acid provides a smoothing and anti-wrinkle effect, for make-up products with skincare benefits.
General characteristics
Dosage
1%
Oil-soluble
Water-insoluble
Use in home cosmetics
Balm, oil, gloss, lipstick, cream, mask, stick
Preparation
Liposoluble hyaluronic acid can be incorporated as an active ingredient into an AZ ready-to-use neutral base to make:
A face and chest oil: with Organic Moroccan Argan Face Oil, Organic Patagonian Rosehip Face Oil, Organic French Borage Face Oil, Colombian Cacay Face Oil, Organic Provençal Tomato Face Oil, Organic Amazonian Acai Face Oil, Organic French Apple Face Oil, Organic Italian Elder Face Oil, Organic Gascony Plum Face Oil or with Face Oil With 5 Luxurious Oils.
A body oil: with Neutral Massage & Healing Oil.
Hair oil or serum: with Haircare Oil With 7 Precious Oils
A lip balm or gloss: with Melt & Pour Stick Makeup Base or Gloss makeup base.
Depending on the oil to which this active ingredient is added, you may see a slight white deposit in your product. This in no way impacts the effectiveness of the cosmetic active ingredient. The deposit disappears when the product is shaken.
NB: Fat-soluble hyaluronic acid is incompatible with Plant squalane, Bakuchiol Serum, Dry oil with precious oils, Protective haircare oil.
Step 1
Pour your product into a cosmetic preparation bowl or other container suitable for heating in a bain-marie.
Step 2
Heat your oil base in a bain-marie to around 75-80°C.
Step 3
Add 1% liposoluble hyaluronic acid and mix for 2 to 5 minutes, while still warm.
Step 4
Allow to cool before re-transferring your product into its bottle or pouring it into suitable packaging (for Melt & Pour Stick Base, do not allow to cool, pour the product when the mixture is still liquid).
Make a recipe from A to Z
Liposoluble hyaluronic acid can be incorporated as an active ingredient in all your oil-containing formulas, such as oils, oil serums, balms, masks, creams, lotions, sticks, and lipsticks.
Step 1
Heat your oil phase to around 75-80°C.
Step 2
Add 1% fat-soluble hyaluronic acid and mix for 2 to 5 minutes, while still warm.
Step 3
Use this oil phase in your recipe, for example to form an emulsion (cream, lotion) or to form a stick (lip balm, lipstick).
TAD TAD | 1 g |
DASH DASH | 0.4 g |
PINCH PINCH | 0.3 g |
SMIDGEN SMIDGEN | 0.14 g |
DROP DROP | 0.06 g |
2 ml spoonful 2 ml spoonful | 1.6 g |
0.5 ml spoonful 0.5 ml spoonful | 0.4 g |
0.05 ml spoonful 0.05 ml spoonful | 0.04 g |
Presentation
Ivory viscous liquid with fine white particles in suspension, packaged in a small PP jar.
INCI name
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Sorbitan Olivate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Caproic Acid
Function
Cosmetic active ingredient for skin, hair and lips.
Capacity
5 g
Production process
Hyaluronic acid: microbial origin, obtained by biotechnology, produced by bacterial fermentation.
Castor oil: vegetable origin, cold-pressed from the seeds of castorus communis.
Sorbitan Olivate: natural origin, obtained by esterification of sorbitan and olive oil fatty acids.
Caproic acid: plant origin, obtained by fermentation of cane sugar or extraction of coconut oil.
Country of origin
Czech Republic
Learn more
'Classic' hyaluronic acid comes in the form of a salt: sodium hyaluronate, and is therefore soluble in water and aqueous solutions. Its shared chemical properties with water also gives it remarkable moisturising, smoothing and plumping properties. However, because it is not soluble in oil, it is not possible to take advantage of the properties of this essential active ingredient in pure oil cosmetics such as facial oils, lip balms or sticks.
This new grade of fat-soluble hyaluronic acid has been developed specifically to enable you to benefit from the properties of hyaluronic acid in your oil cosmetic recipes.
In this ultra-innovative active ingredient, hyaluronic acid is made lipophilic by esterifying natural sodium hyaluronate with plant-derived caproic acid. In this esterified form, hyaluronic acid becomes liposoluble (oil-soluble) and can therefore be incorporated into all your oily cosmetic preparations, such as balms and oily serums. What's more, a study has shown that this liposoluble hyaluronic acid benefits from excellent penetration of the skin, hair and nails, for optimum effectiveness.
This active ingredient has been the subject of numerous in-vitro and in-vivo studies on human volunteers, confirming its smoothing and plumping properties and attesting to its effectiveness in skin, hair and nail care.
Storage
Store at room temperature away from moisture and light. Close the jar tightly after use.
Precautions
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not swallow.
Follow recommended doses.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0479501
Main packaging material
PP Pot
Recyclability
Most of the packaging for this product can be recycled.
Aroma-Zone – Recycling instructions
Supplier documents
2. Bravo, B., Correia, P., Gonçalves Junior, J. E., Sant'Anna, B. & Kerob, D. Benefits of topical hyaluronic acid for skin quality and signs of skin aging: From literature review to clinical evidence. Dermatologic Therapy 35, (2022). 3. Arafat, M. BENEFITS OF TOPICAL HYALURONIC ACID FOR SKIN QUALITY AND SIGNS OF SKIN AGING. APSE 105-119 (2023) doi:10.18372/2786-5487.1.17686.
A true must-have for the eye contour, I highly recommend it.
I use this active ingredient as a lip balm. Pleasant feeling. My lips are well hydrated.
Perfect, exactly what I was looking for.
I've been using it in my day cream for a long time.
I used to order hyaluronic acid which is more efective than this cream.
Associated products

£8.50
50 ml
Associated recipe
Associated tips

Natural actives

Skin Care Tips

Body care tips



