Organic Corn Starch Powder
Mattifying
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



100% Pure And Natural
Organic Farming
Ecocert

From The Eu
Makeup
Use as an ingredient in your preparations:
Powdered makeup blends
Loose or pressed foundation powders
Loose or pressed blush
Beauty
Use as an ingredient in your preparations:
Powder, gel, or cream deodorants
Dry shampoos
Creams and lotions
Balms
Bath salts
Properties
In makeup, organic corn starch powder is known for the following properties:
Powder base for all types of loose or compact makeup powders
Facilitates the compaction of powders
Improves the adhesion of powder to the skin
Mattifying effect
Soft and velvety feel
Properties
In beauty products, organic corn starch powder is known for the following properties:
Powder base for all types of powder formulas
Improves the adhesion of powders to the skin
Mattifying and moisture-absorbing
Produces a translucent gel when heated in water above 70°C
Silky feel on the skin
Reduces the greasy feel of balms
Absorbs moisture in bath salts and prevents them from clumping
In powder mixtures: incorporate the corn starch as is, mixing it well with the other powders, ideally using a mortar for makeup. Using coated talc at the same time significantly reduces grinding time.
In creams, milks, and gels for a mattifying effect: add the corn starch at the end of preparation after cooling, stirring well until a homogeneous mixture is obtained
.
In creams, milks, and gels for a thickening effect: disperse the corn starch in the aqueous phase at the beginning of preparation. Heat the aqueous phase, stirring regularly to homogenise. When heated to around 70°C, a gel will form. For a cream, make the emulsion as usual using this aqueous phase.
In bath salts: mix the corn starch directly with the rest of the preparation.
In balms: incorporate the corn starch (1 to 8%) into the melted oil phase before pouring the balm.
Recommended dosages:
1 to 5% for incorporation into a cream or lotion for a mattifying effect
10 to 15% for incorporation into a cream or lotion for a thickening effect
10 to 80% in a powder mixture
1 to 8% in a balm
Dosage
1 to 80% depending on use
Insoluble in oil
Dispersible in balms
Partially soluble in water
Dispersible in water
Use in homemade cosmetics
Powder, balm, cream & lotion, gel, pressed powder, stick
1 scoop 5 ml (level*) | 2.7 g |
1 scoop 2 ml (level*) | 1.2 g |
1 stainless steel spoon TAD (leveled*) | 0.58 g |
1 stainless steel spoon DASH (level*) | 0.22 g |
1 stainless steel spoon PINCH (level*) | 0.15 g |
1 stainless steel spoon SMIDGEN (leveled*) | 0.07 g |
1 spoon DROP (level*) | 0.02 g |
1 spoon 0.05 ml (level*) | 0.04 g |
1 spoon 0.5 ml (level*) | 0.24 g |
* leveled: spoon filled to the brim with the excess removed using a spatula or the back of a knife
2% corn starch powder | 0.3 g |
5% corn starch powder | 0.75 g |
10% corn starch | 1.5 g |
2% corn starch powder | 0.6 g |
5% corn starch powder | 1.5 g |
10% corn starch | 3.0 g |
2% corn starch powder | 1.0 g |
5% corn starch powder | 2.5 g |
10% corn starch | 5.0 g |
2% corn starch powder | 2.0 g |
5% corn starch powder | 5.0 g |
10% corn starch | 10.0 g |
2% corn starch powder | 5.0 g |
5% corn starch powder | 12.5 g |
10% corn starch | 25.0 g |
Cultivation
Organic, certified by Ecocert FR-BIO-01
Quality
100% pure and natural
Method of production
The corn kernels are finely ground using a wet process, then the starch is separated by centrifugation.
Part of the plant used
Grains
Botanical name
Zea mays
Botanical family
Poaceae
Function
Powder makeup base, powder binding agent, mattifying, softening
Benefits and properties
Softener
Makeup
Mattifying
Soft touch
Country of origin
Austria
INCI designation
Zea mays starch
Composition
Corn starch* (*Ingredient from organic farming)
Presentation
Odourless white powder packaged in a zip-lock bag.
Learn more
Corn is an annual herbaceous plant that can grow up to 15 m tall. Belonging to the Poaceae family, this cereal is also called "Indian wheat," which for a long time led to confusion in Europe about its origin. Discovered in 1492 by Christopher Columbus, it actually originated in Mexico, where it was a staple food for Native Americans.
Symbolically, corn represented the sun, the world, and man for Mexicans.
Widely cultivated for the richness of its starch-filled seeds, but also as a forage crop for livestock, corn is now well known to everyone. In pharmacopoeia, the female flower of corn, characterized by its "silks," was used in decoctions for its cholagogue, diuretic, and antilithic properties. In cosmetics, corn starch is particularly interesting as a natural powder base and mattifying agent.
Keep out of reach of children.
Wearing gloves, goggles, a dust mask, and a smock is strongly recommended.
This is a powdery product; do not use near a source of ventilation.
Warning
The properties, indications and methods of use described above are derived from scientific literature and/or reference books or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informational purposes only and cannot under any circumstances be considered as medical information. This information cannot under any circumstances replace a diagnosis, consultation or medical follow-up, nor engage our liability.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
01324 - Organic corn starch 250 g
Main packaging material
Paper bag
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Supplier documentation
The sachet was slightly torn
I wanted to use this product to replace talc during waxing. Unfortunately, the powder isn't dry enough for the use I intended.
Excellent value for money Optimal and eco-friendly packaging
I used it to make a body deodorant. I find it very effective. No more odor.
Indispensable in the kitchen
Associated products

£4.00
250 g

£5.00
100 g



