Marshmallow Powder
£5.00
1 article = 100 g
Price per kg = £50.00
free delivery up to £40 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



Marshmallow Powder
100 g

100% Pure And Natural

Foraged

From The Eu
Properties
As a cosmetic ingredient, Marshmallow Powder is recognised for its properties:
Soothing, calms delicate skin
Softener, emollient, thanks to its high mucilage content
Its mucilages form an aqueous gel that protects and moisturises the upper layer of the epidermis
Regenerating, helps revitalise sensitised skin
Properties
As a hair care ingredient, Marshmallow Powder is recognised for the following properties:
Helps detangle hair
Softens, coats and protects hair thanks to its high mucilage content
Nourishes hair and adds volume and shine
Soothes sensitive, itchy scalps
Uses
Use as an ingredient in your blends:
Care for sensitive skin
Care for dry, dehydrated skin
Soothing care for face and body
Moisturising, regenerating and repairing skin care
Sunburn care
Post-depilation care
Care for skin prone to itching and insect bites
Hydration of the upper layers of the epidermis
Instant recipes by Aroma-Zone
Sunburn Restorative Mask
Marshmallow Powder
2 teaspoons

Tepezcohuite Powder
1 teaspoonful
Step 1
Add water and stir until you have a smooth paste.
Step 2
Apply to the affected area, leave on for 10-20 minutes and then rinse off with clean water.
Purifying and Regenerating Mask for Sensitive Skin

Marshmallow Powder
1 tablespoon

White Clay
2 teaspoons

Cranberry Botanical Oil
1 teaspoonful
Step 1
Add water and stir until you have a smooth paste.
Step 2
Apply to the face, leave on for 10 minutes and then rinse off with clean water.
Uses
Use as an ingredient in your blends:
Care for dry, damaged hair
Detangling care, plant-based conditioners
Care for wavy, curly, frizzy or afro hair
Care for problem scalps (dandruff, itching, irritation)
Instant recipes by Aroma-Zone
Strength and shine conditioner
Marshmallow powder
3 tablespoons

Kapoor Kachli powder
1 tablespoon

Bhringraj Powder
1 tablespoon

Ylang-Ylang essential oil
5 drops
Step 1
Add water and stir until you obtain a gelatinous paste.
Step 2
Massage into clean hair, leave for 10-20 minutes then rinse.
Detangling plant shampoo

Shikakaï powder
2 tablespoons
Marshmallow powder
1 tablespoon
Step 1
Add hot water and stir until you obtain a gelatinous paste.
Step 2
Massage into wet hair and scalp. Leave for 5 minutes then rinse.
As a paste, mask or poultice: mix with cold or hot water (or a hydrosol), or mix with other natural powders. Adjust the amount of water to obtain the desired consistency. Marshmallow thickens in the presence of water to form a viscous gel-like paste. As a guide, 10% Marshmallow in water forms a thick paste.
As a 1 - 3% aqueous infusion: can be used as a lotion or incorporated as a water phase in your hair or skin blends.
Dosage
1 to 10%
Oil-insoluble
Not suitable for use in oil
Used as a paste or aqueous infusion
Forms a paste with water
Use in home cosmetics
Shampoos, hair masks, lotions, creams and milks, gels, wraps and masks
1 measuring glass 25 ml dispenser | 11.6 g |
1 scoop 5 ml (level*) | 1.8 g |
1 scoop 2 ml (level*) | 0.82 g |
1 stainless steel spoon TAD (level*) | 0.26 g |
1 stainless steel spoon DASH (level*) | 0.14 g |
1 stainless steel spoon PINCH (level*) | 0.10 g |
1 stainless steel spoon SMIDGEN (level*) | 0.04 g |
1 spoonful 0.5 ml (level*) | 0.23 g |
1 spoonful 0.05 ml (level*) | 0.02 g |
* level: a spoon filled to the brim, where the excess has been removed by passing a spatula or the back of a knife over it.
Water | 100 ml |
Marshmallow Powder | 1 to 3 g |
Water | 1 L |
Marshmallow Powder | 10 to 30 g |
Choose a quantity appropriate to the quantity needed in your formula, adding a small margin to compensate for losses due to filtration.
How it works
Use scales to weigh the quantity of powder.
Using a powder funnel, pour the powder into the water.
Shake well to disperse the powder in the liquid.
Leave to infuse for a few hours away from air and light, without shaking. The powder will settle to the bottom.
After infusion, remove the supernatant liquid using a clean pipette or pouring carefully so that the the powder does not fall out. This liquid will be rich in mucilage and will therefore have a slightly gel-like texture. If you prefer, you can also filter your infusion using a coffee filter or a clean, suitable cloth, but filtration can be very time-consuming due to the gel-like texture of the mixture.
Transfer the infusion to a clean bottle.
Use
This solution can be incorporated as a water phase in your "homemade" skincare products.
This preservative-free extract is very sensitive to microbial contamination. Be sure to use it quickly and keep it refrigerated. If you wish to keep it for longer, you will need to add a preservative such as Cosgard: 20 drops for 100 ml of macerated oil.
In practice
As a paste or poultice at a maximum of 10% in water (thick paste), mixed with other natural powders.
As an aqueous infusion, incorporated into the water phase of your homemade cosmetic formulas, as the ideal active ingredient for making:
A coating hair gel
A lotion for volume
In practice
As a paste or poultice at a maximum of 10% in water (thick paste), mixed with other natural powders.
As an aqueous infusion, incorporated into the water phase of your homemade cosmetic formulas, as the ideal active ingredient for making: a soothing cream, a restorative treatment for sensitive skin, an after-shave or post-depilation treatment, an aftersun lotion.
Cultivation
Foraged
Quality
100% pure, natural Marshmallow root powder, cosmetic quality, non-irradiated powder.
Production process
Marshmallow roots dried and ground to powder.
Part of the plant used
Roots
Botanical name
Althaea officinalis (synonym: Malva officinalis)
Botanical family
Malvaceae
Country of origin
Poland
Other names
Marshmallow, Wild marshmallow, White mallow, Mallow, Khatma
INCI name
Althaea officinalis root powder
Presentation
A fine, beige-grey powder with a sweet, slightly acidic plant fragrance, reminiscent of roots.
Main active ingredients
Mucilages, flavonoids
Pectins
Flavonoids, phenolic acids, tannins
Asparagine
Learn more
A cousin of the wood mallow and hollyhock, marsh mallow or white mallow is a perennial plant in the Malvaceae family. Common in Europe, it grows in damp temperate zones and forms upright stems, 1 to 1.5 m high, covered with velvety leaves. It produces five-petalled, white to pink flowers, which appear in clusters in the leaf axils.
Like its cousin wood mallow, it is a soothing plant thanks to its high mucilage content.
All parts of the plant are edible and can be used in phytotherapy, but it is above all the long white roots of the marsh mallow plant that are used in traditional European phytotherapy. Particularly rich in mucilage, they were once used to make ‘marshmallow’ sweets with an elastic consistency. The peeled roots are also traditionally used in the form of ‘marshmallow sticks’, which are given to young children to chew to soothe the pain of teething.
Marsh mallow root is known in phytotherapy for its emollient, softening and soothing effects. It is said to help relieve irritation of the throat, skin and oral mucous membranes following coughing.
It owes these properties mainly to its richness in mucilages and polysaccharides, including arabinogalactans, rhamnans, galacturonic acid and arabans, which form a colloidal gel in water.
In cosmetics, these mucilages give marsh mallow soothing properties on sensitive or irritated skin, and gel pastes or aqueous gels can be made to moisturise, soften and protect the skin and hair. Studies show that aqueous extracts of marsh mallow can soothe skin irritations and also and mucous membranes by stimulating the proliferation of epithelial cells.
In hair care, marshmallow is particularly popular for its detangling and coating effects, also due to its mucilage. It can be used very simply in paste form or mixed with other powders, to make shampoos, conditioners or plant-based hair masks.
Storage
Store away from air, moisture, light and heat. Close the container tightly after each use.
Precautions
Avoid contact of powder with eyes; in case of contact, thoroughly with clean water.
Keep out of reach of children.
Warning
The properties, indications and methods of use described above are derived from scientific literature and/or reference books or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informational purposes only and cannot under any circumstances be considered as medical information. This information cannot under any circumstances replace a diagnosis, consultation or medical follow-up, nor engage our liability.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
03080 - Marshmallow powder 10 g
Main packaging material
Paper bag
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
027250101 - marshmallow powder 100 g
Main packaging material
Paper bag
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Supplier documents
The Pharmaceutical Importance of Althaea officinalis and Althaea rosea: A Review, International Journal of PharmTech Research 2013, Vol.5, No.3, pp 1378-1385.
Ali Esmail Al-Snafi
Pharmacological activity of Althaea officinalis L., Journal of Medicinal Plants Research 2011
S. M. Ali Shah, Naveed Akhtar, M. Akram, Pervaiz Akhtar Shah, Tariq Saeed, Khalil Ahmed and H. M. Asif
Aqueous extracts and polysaccharides from Marshmallow roots (Althea officinalis L.): Cellular internalisation and stimulation of cell physiology of human epithelial cells in vitro, Journal of Ethnopharmacology 2010
Alexandra Detersa, Janina Zippela, Nils Hellenbranda, Dirk Pappaib, Cathleen Possemeyera, Andreas Hensela
Plantes & Santé n°162, November 2015, p38-39.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guimauve_officinale
Frequently Asked Questions
I made a recipe with it for my hair, I thought I'd see results after 3 or 4 applications but after the first one I saw the difference, amazing.
I haven't used it yet
Coloring routine for hydration
Very good product
One of the products that helps me a lot to have healthier hair, I love it






