Cupuaçu Butter
Nourishing
Anti-ageing
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



Cold Pressed

Foraged

100% Pure And Natural
Uses
As an ingredient in your cosmetic blends to formulate:
Skin care products for mature skin and for plumping skin
After-shave, post-depilation and aftersun repair products…
Lip and lip area products
As an active ingredient in superfatted soaps.
Uses
For use as an ingredient in the following blends:
Detangling shampoos and conditioners
Nourishing and melting hair balms
Dry ends serums
Properties
As a cosmetic ingredient, raw cupuaçu butter is recognised for the following properties:
It has a very high water retention capacity, allowing it to add volume and fill in wrinkles and fine lines, while ensuring long-lasting hydration for your skin.
The combined action of phytosterols and polyphenols helps to delay the effects of skin aging.
Naturally rich in phytosterols, it soothes and protects damaged or sensitive skin.
Emollient and co-emulsifier, it helps to stabilise emulsions.
Indications
Very dry, sensitised, damaged skin
Mature skin
Properties
As a hair care ingredient, raw cupuaçu butter is recognised for these properties:
Nourishing, it makes hair shiny.
Restores strength and vitality to hair.
Protects hair from drying out for a long time.
Indications
Dry, lifeless and damaged hair
Curly, frizzy or afro hair
Coloured or highlighted hair
Split ends
In practice
Incorporate as a fat in an emulsion.
Mix with other butters and oils to make balms (from 1 to 80% depending on the desired texture).
Instant recipe by Aroma-Zone
Soothing aftersun massage bar
Cupuaçu butter
8g

St John's wort macerated oil
1.7g

Rice bran wax
1 DASH spoon
Spike lavender essential oil
4 drops
Rosewood essential oil
2 drops
Step 1
Melt the butter and the essential oil, then mix. Leave to cool before adding the essential oils.
Step 2
Pour into an ice cube tray and place in the freezer.
Tip: keep the bar in the freezer for an 'ice cube' effect when you use it.
Synergies
For luxury fragrances: coconut carrier oil and cocoa and tucuma butters.
For mature skin: argan, rosehip, borage, evening primrose and prickly pear carrier oils, frankincense, damask rose, rosewood and ho wood essential oils.
For very dry skin: wheat germ, avocado, olive and sweet almond carrier oils.
For sensitive skin: calendula macerated oil, avocado phytosterol concentrate, calendula, chamomile and pomegranate CO2 extracts, spike lavender, Roman chamomile, German chamomile and blue cypress essential oils.
In practice
Can be incorporated as a fatty phase to make a hair balm, mask, shampoo or conditioner.
Instant recipe by Aroma-Zone
Praline shampoo for dry hair
Cupuacu butter (previously melted)
1 Tablespoon

Liquid black household soap
4 Soup Spoons
Emulsify with a mixer or mini whisk and you're ready to go!
Synergies
Hair care products for curly hair: coconut, yangu and sapote carrier oils.
To make your hair colour last longer: shea butter, buriti oil.
To improve hair condition and make it shiny: ceramides, castor oil, ylang-ylang essential oil.
To nourish hair: Silk and Rice Proteins, phytokeratin, provitamin B5 emulsion.
Culture
Conventional (lot 23BEU0001)
Wild harvested
Quality
100% pure, natural, unrefined butter
Production process
First cold-pressed. Raw, unrefined butter
Part of the plant used
Beans
Botanical name
Theobroma grandiflorum
Botanical family
Sterculiaceae
Function
Cosmetic ingredients
Other names
Cupuassu, copoasu
Oxidative potential
Not very sensitive
Find out more
Theobroma grandiflorum, commonly known as Cupuaçu, is a tree in the same family as cocoa that grows wild in northern Brazil.
Cupuaçu fruits are oval and can weigh up to 1.5 kg.
Their highly aromatic pulp is frequently used in South America to make ice cream, soft drinks, liqueurs and sweets.
But it's in the heart of the pulp that you'll find around fifty little beans that are rich in an original and very fragrant butter: Cupuaçu butter, with its delicious cocoa aromas, which is sometimes used to make... chocolate (known locally as cupulate)! It is for its extraordinary plumping and soothing properties that we invite you to discover this butter, straight from Amazonia. Its characteristics are similar to those of Cocoa butter, so it can be used to complement its action, or to replace it, to create exceptional skin care products.
Organoleptic properties
Appearance: hard, waxy butter at room temperature, oily above 32°C
Colour: off-white to yellow-beige
Smell: reminiscent of praline chocolate, sweet and indulgent
Feel: very creamy, does not leave a greasy film on the skin
Density
0.89 (density corresponds to density at 20°C)
Density at 40°C
0.88 (measured by the Aroma-Zone quality laboratory)
Melting point
32°C (measured by the Aroma-Zone quality laboratory)
Saponification index
188-198
Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
Warning
The properties, information and methods of use below are quotes from reference books or websites on aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informative purposes only and in no way constitutes medical guidance. Under no circumstances can this information be used as a substitute for a medical diagnosis, consultation or follow-up, nor can it incur our liability. We recommend that you consult the guide to essential oils before using them, so that you are aware of any precautions that need to be taken. If in doubt, consult a doctor before using essential oils.
Responsible Person
EU responsible person: Aroma-Zone FR-84220 Cabrières d’Avignon
UK responsible person: Obelis UK Ltd, Sandford Gate, Oxford, OX4 6LB, UK
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0139001 - BEU cupuaçu pod 10 mL
Main packaging material
PP Pot
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
0139101 - Cupuaçu BEU 100 mL
Main packaging material
RPET (recycled PET) pot
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Recycled material
Packaging contains at least 65% recycled material.
Rewards and penalties
Aroma-Zone gets a bonus for managing packaging made from recycled plastic.
Supplier documentation
Hui Yang, Petr Protiva, Baoliang Cui, Cuiying Ma, Scott Baggett, Vanessa Hequet, Scott Mori, I. Bernard Weinstein, and Edward J. Kennelly. New Bioactive Polyphenols from Theobroma grandiflorum ("Cupuaçu"). J. Nat. Prod. 2003, 66 (11), 1501-1504
Alvaro B.A. de Azevedo, Uiram Kopcak and Rahoma S. Mohamed. Extraction of fat from fermented Cupuaçu seeds with supercritical solvents. J. of Supercritical Fluids, 2003, 27(2), 223-237
www.wikipedia.org
Frequently Asked Questions
Magnificent for my skin
The smell is quite special, but it does the job
I love the smell and texture. Nourishes well
I made an anti-aging day cream myself with products from Aroma-Zone, and everyone loves it thanks to the active ingredients, butters, and oils… top quality products.
I mixed it with other butters and my hair came back to life!
Associated products

£8.50
100 ml

£8.00
100 ml

£8.00
100 ml

£6.00
100 ml