Rosewood, botanical name Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica, is a medium-sized tree found in the Amazon rainforest, particularly in Brazil and French Guiana. Its name is said to derive from the pink to reddish-pink colour of its wood. It is one of the woods widely used in marquetry to decorate furniture and paintings, among other applications. In addition to cabinet-making, it can also be used in medicine and perfumery, particularly for extracting linalool.
As a result of intense industrial exploitation, this precious tree has become endangered and is now protected. The essential oil we offer comes from sustainably managed, certified organic forests. What's more, this essential oil is distilled from the leaves, not the wood, which gives an essential oil with identical composition and properties, but avoids destroying the tree, thus preserving the resource. This essential oil is therefore the best option for the sustainable exploitation of rosewood. This oil has been imported in accordance with the criteria of the CITES Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, guaranteeing the conservation of biodiversity and the sustainable use of this wild species. ORGANIC Rosewood essential oil is known as a powerful active ingredient in a wide range of skincare products (eczema, acne, pimples, skin regeneration, wrinkle prevention, etc.) and in respiratory care thanks to its antibacterial and antiviral properties. Its lightly woody fragrance calms anxiety and stress. This oil is well tolerated for use on the skin (always dilute).