Babassu Oil
Product out of stock. Learn more
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay


Cold Pressed

Foraged

100% Pure And Natural
Skin care
Massage base with essential oils
Soaps, bar balms, lotions, creams, etc.
Prevention of skin ageing
Dry body oil
Hair care
Hair oils and balms to strengthen and stimulate fragile, dry hair
As a cosmetic ingredient, babassu carrier oil is renowned for the following properties:
Fine and penetrating, an excellent massage base that doesn't leave a greasy film.
Thanks to its lauric acid content, it is also an excellent oil for making soaps because it gives them excellent foaming properties once saponified.
Anti-free radical and anti-ageing (thanks to tocotrienols), combats skin ageing.
Protective, prevents skin dehydration.
Skin types
All skin types, even the most sensitive
Dry skin
Rough, flaky skin
As a hair improvement ingredient, babassu carrier oil is renowned for the following properties:
Protective and film-forming, prevents hair dehydration.
Makes damaged hair strongand shiny.
Rich in lauric acid like coconut oil, excellent affinity for hair fibre.
Hair types
Devitalised hair
Rough hair
Dry ends
Babassu botanical oil can be used as an ingredient in your cosmetic preparations.
This oil tends to solidify at temperatures below 20°C. This phenomenon has no effect on its quality. We advise you to warm it up if necessary before use by running it under warm water to liquefy it.
Synergies
To improve hair condition and make it shiny: ceramides, castor oil, ylang-ylang essential oil, etc.
To strengthen hair: coconut, sapote and kukui carrier oils and mango, shea, sal, kokum and murumuru plant-based butters, etc.
For brittle hair: lemon essential oil and borage carrier oil, etc.
Instant recipe by Aroma-Zone
Warming bath oil for winter evenings
Babassu botanical oil
2 tablespoons
Sweet orange essential oil
10 drops

Cinnamon essential oil
2 drops
Prepare the mixture before pouring it into the bath water.
Tbsp = tablespoon - EO = essential oil - VO = vegetable oil
Dry ends serum
Babassu Carrier Oil
30 ml

Phytoceramides
7 drops
Egyptian Geranium essential oil
70 drops
Apply to dry ends
EO = Essential oil - VO = Vegetable oil
Premium product
Aroma-Zone strives to offer you products of the highest possible quality, in terms of their composition, their richness in active ingredients, their scent, their type of cultivation, their geographical origin, the way they are obtained, the quality of the producer's work, but also the quality of the products themselves.
Our products are ethically outstanding, with a focus on sustainable development. We seek out rare, and sometimes even exclusive, premium products for you by contacting suppliers across the world and buying directly from the producers, always guaranteeing a fair economic return for our partners. To showcase some of our products of exceptional quality and share as much information as possible about these them, we have decided to create an 'exceptional product' label.
Consciously, we prioritise babassu oil over palm kernel oil because, as well as having a similar composition and more cosmetic properties, the babassu oil trade supports local economic and environmental development, a far cry from the deforestation caused by palm kernel cultivation.
An Amazonian oil
Our babassu oil is made from nuts harvested from trees growing wild in the Amazon region of eastern Brazil.
Sustainable economic and environmental development
At present, over 600,000 women across multiple associations have suceeded in getting a regulatory law adopted by 3 of the 5 Brazilian states where the babassu tree grows.
This law guarantees them the right to freely use babassu nuts to feed their families and thus contribute towards the community's economy. These economic measures also help preserve the babassu tree, by prohibiting deforestation, the use of pesticides and the cultivation of crops that are harmful to it. So, by choosing babassu carrier oil, we are helping to support local people and preserve the environment.
An ideal oil for soaps
This oil is highly penetrating and film-forming thanks to its high lauric acid content, but is also mild and emollient, making it ideal for all skin types, even sensitive skin. Its high concentration of tocotrienols also gives it antioxidant and anti-ageing properties.
This oil can be used to make homemade cosmetics for the face, body and hair, and is also ideal for making homemade soaps through cold saponification, as it has good foaming properties.
Zero waste promotion: minimum use-by date July 2026
Culture
Foraged
Quality
100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic grade.
Production process
First cold pressing
Part of the plant used
Seeds contained in walnuts that have been shelled by hand.
Botanical name
Orbignya oleifera
Botanical family
Palmaceae or Arecaceae
Function
Cosmetic ingredients
Other names
Cusi oil, babassu butter
Oxidative potential
Not very sensitive
Learn more
Learn more
The Babassu is a palm tree native to the Amazon that can be found as far away as Florida. Its name comes from the language of the Tupi-Guarani, an Amazonian tribe: "Uauaçu" where uau is pronounced ba = fruit and açu = wide.
This very sturdy tree can grow up to 20 metres tall and have up to 500 nuts measuring between 6 and 12 cm. The seeds contained in these nuts are pressed. The result isBabassu oil. Babassu oil has been used for centuries by the Mayans as a foodstuff, and is still used today in indigenous cosmetics.
Very rich in lauric acid, this oil has exceptional penetrating properties and is non-comedogenic. Very mild, it is also highly emollient and suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive. Its high concentration of tocotrienols gives it antioxidant and anti-ageing properties. Babassu oil is widely used in cosmetic formulations to make body, face and hair care products, and is also perfect for making your own cold-saponified soaps, thanks in particular to the foaming power it provides, once saponified.
Organoleptic properties
Appearance: runny oily liquid or solid (if temperature is below 20°C)
Colour: very light yellow
Odour: slightly nutty
Feel: penetrates the skin fairly quickly.
Density
0.90-0.94
Saponification index
185-215
Storage
Stable carrier oil.
Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
Warning
The properties, indications and methods of use described above are derived from scientific literature and/or reference books or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informational purposes only and cannot under any circumstances be considered as medical information. This information cannot under any circumstances replace a diagnosis, consultation or medical follow-up, nor engage our liability.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0059501 - Babassu oil - 100 ml
Main packaging material
RPET (recycled PET) bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Recycled material
Packaging contains at least 80% recycled material
Rewards and penalties
Aroma-Zone gets a bonus for managing packaging made from recycled plastic.
EO = Essential Oil
VO = Carrier Oil or Macerated Oil
50 ml Coconut oil
50 ml Babassu oil
1 to 2 teaspoons of Urucum powder (depending on the desired intensity)
20 drops of aromatic Caramel extract
7 drops of natural Vitamin E
1 large pinch of Gold Mica
Use: Mix the carrier oils. Gradually add the Urucum powder, mixing with a whisk. Leave to macerate for a week, then filter. Finally, add the rest of the ingredients and mix well.
Supplier documentation
"90 DIY organic beauty recipes"
Sophie Macheteau and Vanina Guet
A very light oil that absorbs quickly, with no scent. I really liked it, both on its own and mixed with other solid oils.
I love this oil because I have very dry skin and it's perfect.
Good
It would be good to have pumps on this type of product. You have to immerse it in hot water each time you use it because the oil is solid. Hydrates well
Love it in my hair mask!
Associated products
Associated tip

Natural Household Products





