Plant-Based Ceramides Active Ingredient
Hair strengthening
Protective
£5.00
1 article = 10 ml
Price per L = £500.00
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



Plant-Based Ceramides Active Ingredient
10 ml

100% Plant Based
Why we love it
The essential lipid-replenishing active ingredient for skin and hair
Easily incorporated into your product mixes
For whom?
Dry and dehydrated skin exposed to the cold, wind
Dry, dull, brittle, frizzy, curly or coloured hair with damaged or split ends
Hair that has been washed frequently, blow-dried or straightened with an iron
This active ingredient can be used as an ingredient in your haircare product mixes:
Protective shampoo and conditioner for coloured hair
Restorative haircare for straightened or permed hair
Fortifying repair mask for dry, brittle hair
Styling products for curly, frizzy or straightened hair
This active ingredient can be used as an ingredient in your skin care product mixes:
Face or body repair cream for dry skin
Protective winter cream for hands or face
Enriched shower gel
Properties
As a cosmetic ingredient, the phytoceramides cosmetic active ingredient is recognised for these properties:
Restorative: helps restore the skin's lipid barrier
Fights against dehydration: helps maintain skin hydration
Protective: forms a soft film on the skin's surface
Indications
Dry, dehydrated skin
Skin exposed to cold, wind, etc.
Properties
As a hair improving ingredient, the phytoceramide cosmetic active ingredient is recognised for the following properties:
Restorative: smoothes hair scales, giving a silky soft feel
Hair fortifier: increases hair strength
Hair enhancer: grooms hair, making it shinier and easier to style
Protective: helps protect hair from damage caused by colouring, perming, straightening treatments or straightening irons
Helps protect the colour and shine of coloured hair
Fights dehydration of the scalp and prevents the appearance of itching and dandruff
Indications
Coloured, bleached, highlighted, permed, straightened hair...
Frizzy or curly hair
Dry hair
Dull, brittle hair
Damaged, split ends
Hair washed frequently, blow-dried, straightened with an iron...
Quantity
1 to 5% (of the total weight of your blend)
Density
1.0
Water-soluble
oil-insoluble
Use in home cosmetics
Cream and lotions, shampoo, shower, gel, lotion
Preparation
Precautions
Precautions and allergens
Precautions for use
Allergens
Allergen-free
Added to a neutral AZ base
This plant-derived salicylic acid active ingredient can be incorporated into a ready-to-use AZ neutral base to create:
An emulsion: With our Organic Neutral Plant Milk, Youth Neutral Cream and Organic Moisturising Neutral Cream, or Organic Hair Mask Neutral Base.
An aqueous gel: With Organic Aloe Vera Gel,
A foaming product: with Organic Neutral Cleansing Base, Organic Neutral Cleansing Cream and Organic Neutral Shampoo Base.
Incorporate plant collagen as an ingredient in one of the above-mentioned neutral az bases to make an emulsion, gel or foaming product.
Step 1
Pour your product into a cosmetic preparation bowl or other suitable container.
Step 2
Add the desired amount of phytoceramides (see typical measurement table).
Step 3
Shake well to mix well.
Step 4
Pour the product into its container, using a pipette if necessary.
Aroma-zone tip:
Mix 1 to 2 drops of phytoceramides directly into your dose of hair care or styling product in the palm of your hand.
I make my recipe from scratch
Provitamin B5 can be incorporated as an active ingredient in all your formulas containing water: creams, milks, lotions, cleansing gels, shampoos, etc.
Incorporate plant collagen into all your water-containing formulas
Step 1
Add cold plant collagen at the end of the formulation.
Step 2
Shake well to mix well.
Typical dosages
1% phytoceramides | 0.6 g (0.5 ml) |
3% phytoceramides | 0.6 g (0.5 ml) |
5% phytoceramides | 1.5 g (1.4 ml) |
1% phytoceramides | 1.5 g (1.4 ml) |
3% phytoceramides | 1.5 g (1.4 ml) |
5% phytoceramides | 2.5 g (3.0 ml) |
1% phytoceramides | 1.0 g (0.9 ml) |
3% phytoceramides | 3.0 g (2.7 ml) |
5% phytoceramides | 5.0 g (6.1 ml) |
1% phytoceramides | 2.5 g (2.3 ml) |
3% phytoceramides | 7.5 g (9.1 ml) |
5% phytoceramides | 12.5 g (15.2 ml) |
Note: As this product is viscous, the flow through the dropper insert can sometimes be difficult. In such cases, we recommend carefully removing the dropper insert and taking the product with a pipette or measuring it with a dosing spoon.
Quality
Plant origin (ceramides extracted from sunflower oil)
Function
Cosmetic active ingredient fortifies the hair and improves its appearance, protects the skin and prevents dehydration
Benefits and properties
Hair tonic
Protective and emollient
INCI name
Aqua (and) Glycerin (and) Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract (and) Decyl Glucoside
Presentation
Colourless viscous liquid, packaged in an amber glass bottle with dropper cap, supplied with a sampling pipette (viscous product).
Detailed composition
Phytoceramides: 10-25
Glycerine : 55-70
Decyl glucoside: 5-10% (disperses the product in water)
Water: 100% supplement
Learn more
Ceramides are a family of lipid compounds naturally present in the intercellular cement of both skin and hair. They are known for regulating the proper cohesion of keratinocytes (skin and hair cells) and to act as a lipid barrier protecting against dehydration, while ensuring optimal lubrication of the upper layers of the epidermis and the hair cuticle.
The surface of the hair is made up of small scales, and when it undergoes damage
(chemical colourings, perms, sun, pollution, etc.), the scales lift, the hair becomes porous, colours lose their radiance and become dull.
Phytoceramides help to reconstitute the lipid cement on the surface of the hair and ensure that the scales remain firmly attached. This protective film enhances the protection of coloured hair, preserving its shine and strength, shampoo after shampoo. Ceramides help to fortify the hair, making it less fragile and less brittle.
On the skin, ceramides help restore the lipid barrier of dry skin.
Thanks to a specific technology, the ceramides we offer are soluble in water, so they can be easily incorporated into shampoos and all foaming products.
Storage
Store at room temperature, away from moisture and light. Close the bottle tightly after use.
Precautions
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not swallow, avoid contact with eyes.
Follow recommended dosages.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0138702 - phytoceramides 10 mL
Main packaging material
Glass bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
01388 - phytoceramides 30 mL
Main packaging material
Glass bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Supplier documentation
Frequently Asked Questions
Effective for shampoo.
Good
I buy this constantly because my skin is reactive and sometimes only ceramides and panthenol can calm it down. Is this a moisturizing cream with active ingredients or a spray on a hydrolat?
This is my first time using it. I'll be able to say more in a little while.
I manage to use it at the recommended dose, unlike other users, but the skin on my legs still needs daily hydration to avoid looking like crocodile skin, so I have doubts about the product's quality.
Associated products

£5.00
10 ml

£4.50
10 ml

£4.00
10 g

£4.00
20 g

£9.50
30 ml