Plant-Derived Salicylic Acid
Purifying
Anti-ageing
£8.00
1 article = 30 ml
Price per L = £266.67
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



Plant-Derived Salicylic Acid
30 ml

100% natural
Why we love it
Deep renewing action that gently boosts cell turnover for clearer, smoother skin
Easy to use and seamlessly blends into all your cosmetic preparations
For whom?
Skin with imperfections: oily or acne-prone skin, pimples, blackheads, and visibly enlarged pores
Mature or marked skin: wrinkles, brown spots, and pigmentation irregularities
Dull or uneven skin: discomfort, roughness, calluses, or skin stressed by pollution or smoking
Areas prone to ingrown hairs
Oily hair and scalps: dandruff-prone, flaky, or imbalance-related concerns
For the skin
Use as an ingredient in your preparations:
Facial care (creams, lotions, gels): blemish-prone skin, youth care, smoothing, radiance
Face and body cleansers: purifying foaming gels, exfoliants
Deep cleansing and purifying care: masks, scrubs, lotions
Regenerating, anti-roughness body care
Post-waxing care
Foot and hand care (purifying, softening)
A few ideas
Purifying cleansing gel
Blemish-combating face cream
Cleansing product
Dark spot serum
Smoothing care for fine lines and wrinkles
Radiant complexion face lotion
Purifying face mask
Face and body scrub
Youthful radiance fluid for dull or stressed skin
Post-depilation cream to combat ingrown hairs
Intensive softening foot cream
For the hair
Use as an ingredient in your preparations:
Shampoos
Scalp lotions
Properties
As a cosmetic ingredient, the plant-derived Salicylic Acid is recognised for the following benefits:
Purifying: in-vitro studies show the effectiveness of salicylic acid naturally present in willow bark to help care for acne-prone or blemish-prone skin.
Smoothing & regenerating: a powerful keratolytic active that provides a gentle "peeling" effect.
Refining the skin’s appearance: helps diminish skin imperfections, smooth wrinkles and fine lines, and even out irregularities.
Unclogging & clearing pores: eliminates dead cells that obstruct pores, helps reduce blackheads, and contributes to visibly tightened pores.
Softening & reducing roughness: helps smooth areas of thickened skin and prevent the formation of calluses.
Soothing: involved in the arachidonic acid cascade, salicylic acid helps modulate pathways linked to the formation of prostaglandins E2, molecules associated with discomfort.
Indications
Skin with imperfections or oily tendencies, pimples
Blackheads, dilated pores
Skin ageing, wrinkles
Brown spots, pigmentation spots
Dull, uneven skin
Skin prone to discomfort
Stressed skin (pollution, smoking, etc.)
Ingrown hairs
Rough skin, calluses
Properties
As a hair care ingredient, plant-derived Salicylic Acid is recognised for the following properties:
Anti-dandruff thanks to its keratolytic (helps get rid of flakes) and purifying effects
Indications
Oily hair
Dandruff
Flaky scalps
Properties
Used as a preservative
Powerful purifier
Preservation booster in combination with other preservatives, such as leucidal, grapefruit seed extract, benzoate and sorbate complex
Synergies
Natural salicylic acid is effective on bacteria, but less effective on yeasts and moulds. For this reason, it is advisable to combine it with another preservative, such as leucidal, grapefruit seed extract, benzoate and sorbate complex, which can often do with a boost.
Dosage
Number of drops
1ml = 20 drops
Oil-insoluble
Density
1.0
Water-soluble
Use in home cosmetics
Cream, gel, lotion, scrub, shampoo, hygiene product, mask, poultice
Preparation
Precautions
Precautions and allergens
Precautions for use
Allergens
Allergen-free
Add it to a neutral Aroma-Zone base
This plant-derived Salicylic Acid can be incorporated into a ready-to-use Aroma-Zone neutral base to create:
An emulsion: with our Organic Neutral Plant Milk, Youth Neutral Cream, Organic Moisturising Neutral Cream, or Organic Hair Mask Neutral Base.
An aqueous gel: with Organic Aloe Vera Gel.
A foaming product: with Organic Neutral Cleansing Base, Organic Neutral Cleansing Cream, or Organic Neutral Shampoo Base.
Incorporate the active ingredient plant-derived salicylic acid into one of the neutral Aroma-Zone bases (listed above) to create an emulsion, an aqueous gel, a foaming product, etc.
Step 1
Pour your product into a cosmetic preparation bowl or other suitable container.
Step 2
Add the desired amount of plant-derived salicylic acid (see table of typical quantities above and within the limit of the maximum percentage of 4% for incorporating into AZ's Neutral Base).
Step 3
Shake to mix well.
Step 4
Pour the product into its container, using a pipette if necessary.
I make my recipe from scratch
Plant-derived salicylic acid can be incorporated as an active ingredient into all your formulas containing water: creams, gels, and lotions, etc.
Incorporate the active ingredient plant-derived salicylic acid in all your formulas containing water
Step 1
Add the active ingredient plant-derived salicylic acid cold, at the end of making the product.
Step 2
Shake well to mix well.
Typical Quantities
3% plant-derived salicylic acid | 0.9 g (about 18 drops) |
4% plant-derived salicylic acid | 1.2 g (about 24 drops) |
10% plant-derived salicylic acid | 3.0 g (about 60 drops) |
3% plant-derived salicylic acid | 1.5 g (about 30 drops) |
4% plant-derived salicylic acid | 2.0 g (about 40 drops) |
10% plant-derived salicylic acid | 5.0 g (about 100 drops) |
3% plant-derived salicylic acid | 3.0 g (about 60 drops) |
4% plant-derived salicylic acid | 4.0 g (about 80 drops) |
10% plant-derived salicylic acid | 10.0 g (10 ml) |
Quality
Cosmetic, 100% natural extract, no added preservatives (salicylic acid preserves the product naturally).
Production process
Black willow bark extract
Part of the plant used
Bark
Botanical name
Salix nigra
Function
Purifying and keratolytic cosmetic active ingredient.
Benefits and properties
Make-up
Mattifying
Gentle feel
Concentration
Highly concentrated extract, titrated to 10% salicylic acid equivalent.
INCI name
Salix nigra (willow) bark extract
Presentation
Clear, colourless to amber liquid in amber glass bottle with dropper cap.
Learn more
Salix nigra or black willow is a 13-metre-high tree that grows in North America. Its dark brown, ridged bark contains tannins, molecules from the polyphenol family with recognised antioxidant properties.
Salicyline, known for its astringent and purifying properties, helps to regulate oily skin and combat blemishes. It is a soothing and regenerating agent that helps repair the skin and reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Incorporated into cosmetic care products, black willow extract helps to smooth and improve the skin by reducing imperfections and preventing the formation of blackheads. Incorporated into cleansing blends, it purifies the skin thoroughly, improving its appearane and healthiness.
It's also a prime active ingredient for dandruff shampoos, or for ingrown hair products.
Storage
Store at room temperature away from moisture, light and sources of heat. Close the bottle tightly after use.
Precautions
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not swallow. Avoid contact with eyes.
Do not use on children.
Salicylic acid is a powerful active ingredient, so always follow the recommended quantities. For sensitive skin, start with a fairly low quantity. Stop use in the event of irritation.
Do not use if you are allergic to aspirin or salicylic compounds.
Test your products in the crease of the elbow 48 hours before first application.
Wearing protective gloves and goggles is recommended when handling.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
024140101 - plant-derived salicylic acid - 10 ml
Main packaging material
Glass bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
0261102 - Plant-derived salicylic acid - 30 ml
Main packaging material
Glass bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Supplier documentation
Kligman D, Kligman AM. Salicylic acid as a peeling agent for the treatment of acne. Cosmet Dermatol 1997;10:44-7.
Kligman D, Kligman AM. Salicylic acid peels for the treatment of photoaging. Dermatol Surg 1998;24:325-8.
Berger R. Initial studies show salicylic acid promising as antiaging product. Cosmet Dermatol 1997;10:31-2.
Kligman D. Technologies for cutaneous exfoliation using salicylic acid. Dermatol Ther 2001;14:225-7.
Frequently Asked Questions
Its visible results
A must-have in my homemade products (hand cream, night face cream, hair products) and used neat on emerging blemishes
I think it needs to be used regularly. In my case, it's a kind of wart a little away from the upper eyelid.
Very good product
I use it to make my recipes for shampoo and hair mask, very good product
Associated products

£7.50
30 ml

£8.00
30 ml

£3.00
10 ml

£10.00
30 ml