Olive Butter
Nourishing
Protective
£8.00
1 article = 100 ml
Price per L = £80.00
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



Olive Butter
100 ml

100% natural origin

From The Eu
Uses
For use as an ingredient in the following blends:
Nourishing, soothing and protective butters and balms
Massage balms
Lip balms and sticks
Rich anti-ageing creams
Gentle body creams and lotions
Restorative cream or balm for overworked hands (outdoor workers, household products, the cold, etc.)
Uses
For use as an ingredient in the following blends:
Hair masks and balms
Styling products for frizzy hair
Nourishing and restorative products for dry or "afro" type hair
As a cosmetic ingredient, plant-based olive butter is recognised for the following properties:
Nourishing
Protective, prevents dehydration
Emollient, softens and smoothes the skin, restores dry skin's elasticity and makes it feel pleasant again
High in phytosterols, soothes and regenerates the skin, helps rebuild the lipid barrier
Rich in natural antioxidants (tocopherols, phenolic compounds), prevents the skin from the signs of skin ageing, particularly after exposure to external wear and tear.
Thickens, and makes ‘homemade’ cosmetic blends thicker
.
Indications
Dry, dehydrated skin
Skin prone to irritation and external wear and tear (cold, sun, wind, etc.)
Mature skin, anti-ageing skin care
Lips
Stretch marks
Properties
As a hair improving ingredient, olive plant-based butter is recognised for the following properties:
Nourishes, coats and protects hair
Indications
Dry, damaged, split hair
Care for curly, frizzy and afro-textured hair
In practice
This butter is used as an oil phase when making nourishing creams that are pure or mixed with carrier oils.
This butter is used as an oil phase when making balms or sticks, mixed with carrier oils and/or waxes.
Instant recipe from Aroma-Zone
Body butter-type nourishing cream

Gentle olive emulsifying wax
10 g
Butter of your choice
30 g
Mineral water
59 ml

Cosgard Preservative
20 drops
Cosmetic fragrance or aromatic rxtract (optional) + mineral oxide (optional)
30 drops + 0.1 g
Step 1
Heat the water and the oil phase (sweet olive wax and butter) to around 70°C in 2 separate bowls.
Step 2
Mix the phases and shake vigorously for at least 3 mins to form the emulsion, then for a further 3 mins, cooling the bowl in a cold water bath.
Step 3
Add the preservative and, if necessary, the fragrance and colouring.
In practice
Intense nutrition mask for dry hair : melt a knob of butter in the palm of your hand and apply to hair, concentrating on the ends. Massage into hair, then wrap with a warm towel. Leave in overnight if possible, then shampoo.
Can be used as a fatty phase in the preparation of hair creams: conditioners, masks, etc., or in the preparation of hair balms.
At the beach, to protect your hair from the harmful effects of the sea and sun: apply a small amount all over your hair.
Synergies
To coat and protect hair, leaving it shiny: ceramides, phytokeratin, silk proteins (in emulsion), etc.
To improve hair condition and make it shiny: castor oil, ylang-ylang essential oil.
Hair care products for blonde hair or highlights: German chamomile essential oil and hydrosol, turmeric powder (emulsion).
Hair care products for brown hair: walnut husk and chestnut henna (emulsion).
Further explanation
If your butter has taken on a grainy appearance, melt it completely in a bain-marie, then place it in the fridge so it cools quickly and turns back into a smoother consistency. If you want a very creamy texture, take the butter out of the fridge after 10 minutes and whip it with a mini whisk, then put it back in the fridge and repeat the process after 10 minutes.
Quality
100% natural butter, cosmetic grade, no hydrogenated oils, no palm oil derivatives
Production process
A blend of cold-pressed, organic virgin olive oil and an olive oil fraction composed of palmitic and stearic acid triglycerides and rich in olive unsaponifiables. Guaranteed HYDROGEN-FREE and PALM OIL-FREE.
Function
Cosmetic ingredients
Country of origin
Olives: Italy
INCI name
Olea europaea fruit oil*, Palmitic/stearic triglyceride (*Ingredient from organic farming (Palmitic/stearic triglyceride: derived from olive oil)
Oxidative potential
Not very sensitive.
undefined
Find out more
The olive tree has been known for thousands of years for its exceptional longevity. In fact, it is the first tree to be mentioned in the history of the world. When Noah sent a dove as a scout, it returned with an olive branch in its beak, showing that the waters had receded.
The olive tree has long been in use by southern people. The ancients used to massage themselves with olive oil from head to toe; today the virtues of olive oil are widely recognised, whether in cosmetics or food. Obtained by cold pressing the pulp rather than the stones, olive oil is one of the richest oils in oleic acid.
Nourishing, softening and emollient, it is rich in unsaponifiable compounds, in particular phenolic compounds and vitamin E, powerful antioxidants that give it soothing and protective properties against the ravages of time.
Our olive butter is made from organic virgin olive oil by adding a fraction of olive oil rich in saturated fatty acids (thickeners) and unsaponifiables, giving it a thick, rich texture, a soft, smooth feel and additional protective and soothing properties.
This butter is ideal for use on sensitive, irritated skin, dry and rough skin, mature skin, etc. and also for dry and damaged hair.
Organoleptic properties
Appearance: soft to semi-hard butter at room temperature, liquid oil above 50°C
Colour: yellow-green
Smell: sweet, botanical, characteristic of fresh avocado
Feel: rich and creamy, but penetrates fairly easily, with a very comfortable, soft feel on the skin.
Density
0.88 (density corresponds to density at 20°C)
Melting point
45-55°C
Average fatty acid composition :
Essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega 6) (11%)
Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (omega 9) (42%)
Saturated fatty acids (SFA): stearic acid (9%), palmitic acid (34%) , palmitoleic acid (1%)
Other active ingredients :
Unsaponifiables from olive oil including :
Phenolic compounds (hydroxytyrosol) : powerful antioxidants
Tocopherols (vitamin E): natural antioxidants.
Squalenes : compounds with excellent affinity with the skin, with emollient and antioxidant properties.
Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
Warning
These properties, indications and methods of use are taken from reference books and websites on aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. Many of them have been confirmed by scientific observations. However, this information is provided for information purposes only, and in no way constitutes medical information, nor does it incur our liability. For any therapeutic use, consult a doctor.
Responsible Person
EU responsible person: Aroma-Zone FR-84220 Cabrières d’Avignon
UK responsible person: Obelis UK Ltd, Sandford Gate, Oxford, OX4 6LB, UK
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0222401 - Olive butter - 100 ml
Main packaging material
RPET (recycled PET) pot
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Recycled material
Packaging contains at least 65% recycled material.
Rewards and penalties
Aroma-Zone gets a bonus for managing packaging made from recycled plastic.
Frequently Asked Questions
Disappointed by the overly chemical smell
First time I take it and it's a great product.
meets my expectations very well, especially for preparing nourishing facial balms
GOOD
Great, this butter restores the most fragile skin
Associated products

£5.00
100 ml

£8.50
100 ml

£8.00
100 ml

£6.00
100 ml