Organic Laurel Berry Oil
Purifying
£15.50
1 article = 100 ml
Price per L = £155.00
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay



Organic Laurel Berry Oil
100 ml

Organic cosmetics
Ecocert

Cold Pressed

100% Pure And Natural
Skin care
Care and massage oils and balms
Soaps (Aleppo soap)
Skin care creams
Purifying masks
Bath salts
Hair care
Anti-dandruff treatments
Solid shampoos (in the form of cold-saponified soaps)
Animal welfare
Horse hoof care
Soothing skin care for animals (damaged skin)
As a cosmetic ingredient, organic bay laurel carrier oil is recognised for the following properties:
Purifying, it purifies the skin
Scaling and astringent
Refreshing and toning
Emollient and nourishing, it softens the skin and protects it from drying out
Soothing and repairing
Antioxidant
Rich in lauric acid, it provides good foaming power for soaps made using cold process saponification.
Skin types
Acne-prone skin
Scaly skin
Dry skin
As a hair improvement ingredient, organic bay laurel carrier oil is recognised for the following properties:
Helps combat dandruff
Purifies and soothes irritated and damaged scalps
Hair types
Dandruff
Oily scalps
Scalps prone to discomfort
Organic bay laurel carrier oil is recognised for the following health benefits:
Purifying
Rich in soothing compounds, traditionally recommended for soothing pain and minor skin inflammations
Indications
Laurel berry carrier oil is traditionally used as a complement for the following:
Joint discomfort
Muscular discomfort
Skin problems
In animal welfare, organic bay laurel carrier oil is recognised for the following properties:
Maintains horses' hooves, stimulating horn growth
Protects the horn from drying out and keeps it supple
Reduces the formation of seimes (cracks and fissures in the hooves) and their drying out
Skin and hair care
Laurel berry carrier oil can be used as an ingredient in your cosmetic products.
This oil tends to solidify at low temperatures. This phenomenon has no effect on its quality. We recommend that you warm it up if necessary before use by running the bottle under hot water for a few minutes to liquefy it. To liquefy a large quantity of oil, place the bottle in a tub of hot water for 10 minutes, shaking occasionally.
Potent oil, do not use undiluted. Laurel berry oil is used diluted to a maximum of 40-50% as an ingredient in your cosmetic formulas or joint massage oil.
Use blended with other vegetable oils and, if desired, essential oils as a treatment oil.
Can be used as the oil phase in body or facial care products (creams, balms, etc.), hair care (creams, conditioners, masks, etc.), ointments and treatment balms.
Used in cold saponification: we recommend using 15-30% in your ‘homemade’ soap formulas.
Not for internal use.
Animal well-being
After cleaning the hooves, apply pure Laurel berry oil to the hoof crown using a brush.
Do not use undiluted on the skin or hair; dilute in another carrier oil.
Can be incorporated as an active ingredient or as an oil phase in your "homemade" veterinary care products (shampoos, lotions, etc.).
Mixed with a neutral carrier oil (e.g. jojoba) or as a spray mixed with alcohol, apply locally to the animal to keep flies, mosquitoes and midges away from horses and cows, particularly in summer.
Synergies
Skin care
Soaps: olive oil for Aleppo soap, Noble Laurel essential oil for a "Laurel" theme, Palm oil, Coprah oil, etc.
skin prone to atopic tendencies: Camelina, Raspberry, Inca Inchi carrier oils, Green Myrtle essential oil, etc.
Acne-prone skin: Nigella carrier oil, fragonia, manuka and palmarosa essential oils, Propolis extract, etc.
Health
Purifying properties: Andiroba carrier oil, tea tree, Garlic, Ajowan and Sacred Basil essential oils, etc.
Joint discomfort: Andiroba carrier oil, Arnica macerated oil, Wintergreen and Lemon Eucalyptus essential oils,, etc.
Animal well-being
Quiet summer evenings: Lemongrass, Rose Geranium and Lemon Eucalyptus essential oils, Neem carrier oil.
Culture
Certified 100% organic by Ecocert Greenlife according to the COSMOS standard.
Quality
100% pure and natural, virgin, no chemical treatment, cosmetic grade
Production process
Hot water extraction of berry pulp
Part of the plant used
Berries (fruit)
Botanical name
Laurus nobilis
Botanical family
Lauraceae
Function
Cosmetic ingredients
Other names
Bay laurel, Bay butter, Apollo laurel
Oxidative potential
Not very sensitive
Learn more
Learn more
Laurel berry oil is extracted from the fruit of the Bay Laurel, also known as the Sweet Bay or Grecian Laurel. Native to Asia, this evergreen shrub is a member of the Lauraceae family, and has developed in the Mediterranean basin.
It has played an important role in Mediterranean culture since ancient times. In Greek mythology, Daphne, a nymph and daughter of the god Peneus, was pursued by the amorous ardours of Apollo. She sought help from her father, who turned her into a laurel tree to protect her from Apollo. Unable to conquer Daphne, he decided to always wear the laurel to adorn his hair, and so the laurel became the symbol of Apollo. In Greece and Rome, the laurel was the emblem of victory, and a laurel wreath adorned the foreheads of the winners of the Pythian games. In the Middle Ages, young doctors were presented with a wreath of laurel branches and berries: the French word "baccalauréat" is literally derived from "Laurel berries" (bacca laurea). Laurel is widely recognised as having medicinal uses, thanks in particular to its essential oil content. Rich in purifying and soothing compounds, bay leaves are traditionally used to treat joint and digestive discomfort.
The fruit (berry) of the bay tree is ovoid in shape and green in colour, turning black when ripe. Laurel berry oil is one of the ingredients of Aleppo soap, a traditional soap originating in Syria that is particularly renowned for its beneficial action on atopic-prone and acne-prone skin, particularly eczema, psoriasis and acne. It is Laurel berry oil that gives it its purifying and cleansing properties, as well as its characteristic aromatic scent. Laurel berry oil should not be confused with laurel seed oil, which is banned in cosmetics under European regulations because it contains compounds (prulaurasin and amygdalin) that form hydrocyanic acid in the presence of water. To guarantee the absence of these compounds, bay laurel oil is not obtained by pressing the berries (risk of pressing the seeds) but by extracting the pulp with water by boiling the berries.
Organoleptic properties
Appearance: viscous oil, semi-solid to solid at low temperatures
Colour: dark green to brown-green
Odour: powerful and aromatic, peppery, fresh, characteristic of bay laurel, reminiscent of Aleppo soap
Feel: rich, penetrates slowly without leaving a residual film
Density
0.90-0.94
Saponification index
185-215
Storage
Stable carrier oil.
Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
Precautions
Powerful oil, do not use undiluted on the skin. Dilute in a more neutral carrier oil (jojoba, macadamia, olive, etc.) or in a formula. If you have any doubts or particular problems, ask your doctor for advice.
Due to its essential oil content, do not apply this oil to the eyes or mucous membranes.
Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crease of the elbow at least 48 hours before use.
There have been cases of allergies to laurel, particularly cross-allergies in people sensitive to Asteraceae (calendula, daisy, camomile, etc.) due to the presence of sesquiterpene lactones.
Do not ingest, for external use only.
Warning
The properties, indications and methods of use described above are derived from scientific literature and/or reference books or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informational purposes only and cannot under any circumstances be considered as medical information. This information cannot under any circumstances replace a diagnosis, consultation or medical follow-up, nor engage our liability.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0185401 - ORGANIC Laurel berry oil pod 10 ml
Main packaging material
Glass bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
0185401 - ORGANIC Laurel berry oil 100 ml
Main packaging material
RPET (recycled PET) bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Recycled material
Packaging contains at least 80% recycled material
Rewards and penalties
Aroma-Zone gets a bonus for managing packaging made from recycled plastic.
Supplier documents
http://leflacon.free.fr/ingredient.php?fiche=1430
http://www.aromatherapies.net/blog/bay-essential-oil-laurus-nobilis.html
http://www.dajeo.com/role-de-lhuile-de-baies-de-lauriers.php
http://www.phytomania.com/laurier.htm
Laurel seed oil
Laurus nobilis L., Laurus azorica (Seub.) Franco, Laurus novocanariensis Rivas Mart., Lousã, Fern. Prieto, E. Dias, J.C. Costa et C. Aguiar, R. Ballabio, P. Goetz, Phytothérapie. Apr 2010, Vol. 8, No. 2: 141-144
Preliminary assay on the antioxidative activity of Laurus nobilis extracts
M. Simić, T. Kundaković, N. Kovačević, Fitoterapia 74 (2003), 613-616.
The effects of laurel (Laurus nobilis L.) on development of two mycorrhizal fungi, Internatiol Biodeterioration & Biodegradation, 65 (2011), 628-634.
Christos N. Hassiotis, Evanthia I. Dina
Identification of cytotoxic sesquiterpenes
Laurus nobilis L., Aslı Barla , Gülaçtı Topçu, Sevil Öksüz , Gülendam Tümen , David G.I. Kingston, Food chemistry 104 (2007)
Screening of indigenous Palestinian medicinal plants for potential anti-inflammatory and cytotoxic activity
Mary Kaileh, Wim Vanden Berghe, Elke Boone, Tamer Essawi, Guy Haegeman, Journal of Ethnopharmacology 113 (2007)
Frequently Asked Questions
Disinfectant, I dab it on my donkeys' hooves, and in my soap.
Excellent product for my soaps
Sweet fragrance
A scalp that feels less tight and less dry
I gave it 4 stars because I still haven't tried the product. Once I do, I'll write a more detailed review. Fast shipping and service. ❤️
Associated products
Associated recipe
Associated tips

Natural household products








