History and origins of Achiote
Although it originated in Amazonia, the Achiote, also known as the Urucum, can now be found in several South and Central American countries, as well as in some African and Asian countries. The tree, known as the Annato tree and belonging to the Bixaceae family, grows to an average height of between 3 and 5 metres. It has many green leaves, between 10 and 20 cm long. Its fruits, grouped in clusters at the end of the branches, are small, spiny, bright red pods, each containing up to sixty seeds.
The seeds of the anatto plant are considered to be the most interesting part of the plant: they contain the precious red-orange pigments. Traditionally used by the indigenous peoples of South America as a spice or colouring agent, achiote powder was also applied to the skin to protect against the sun and mosquitoes. Its name comes from the word "ru-ku" in Tupi, meaning "red", as the Tupi languages include several Amerindian languages. Still very popular as a natural colouring agent, annatto or achiote is now also widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics sectors.
What is achiote?
Achiote, also known as urucum, is a plant with many virtues. Native to Amazonia, the powder from the seeds of its fruit is traditionally reputed to be rich in carotenoids and to have extraordinary properties, particularly when it comes to preparing skin for the sun.
What are the benefits of carotenoids?
Carotenoids are a family of reddish-orange plant pigments found in many plants, vegetables and fruit. They are generally appreciated for their many benefits, particularly their antioxidant properties.