Buriti Oil
Antioxidant
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay


Cold Pressed

100% Pure And Natural
Skin care
Before and after sun care
Complexion creams, lotions, masks and lotions
As a colouring agent: bath oil, lip stick…
Hair care
Shampoos and conditioners
Hair care balms for dry hair
Colour protection creams or masks
As a cosmetic ingredient, buriti botanical oil is recognised for the following properties:
Rich in antioxidants, it promotes tanning and helps prevent sun damage.
A luminous oil, it provides a healthy glow.
Rich in antioxidant compounds, it combats free radicals and signs of skin ageing.
Emollient, it nourishes the skin and helps it fight against dehydration.
Coloured, it imparts a lovely orange hue to formulations.
Skin types
Dull, asphyxiated complexions
Sleepy skin lacking vitality
Tanned skin that wants to stay that way
As a hair care ingredient, buriti botanical oil is recognised for these properties:
Prevents hair dehydration.
Revitalises and restores shine and strength to damaged hair.
Protects hair colour and prolongs its brilliance.
Hair types
Coloured hair
Devitalised hair
Hair exposed to extreme temperatures or sunlight
Buriti carrier oil can be used as an ingredient in your cosmetic preparations.
Because of its very high concentration of provitamin A and its very strong colour, it is advisable to dose it at 110% (10% max for suncare products) when mixing with other carrier oils or in emulsions.
1% buriti oil | 0.3 ml |
5% buriti oil | 1.5 ml |
10% buriti oil | 3 ml |
1% buriti oil | 0.5 ml |
5% buriti oil | 2.5 ml |
10% buriti oil | 5 ml |
1% buriti oil | 1 ml |
5% buriti oil | 5 ml |
10% buriti oil | 10 ml |
1% buriti oil | 2.5 ml |
5% buriti oil | 12.5 ml |
10% buriti oil | 25 ml |
Synergies
Skin care
For a regenerating and soothing aftersun: true lavender and blue cypress essential oils, rose hip carrier oil, calendula macerated oil, etc.
For a tanning oil: raspberry, sesame, karanja and tomato carrier oils, etc.
To make a daytime skin care product for the face or a body oil, use:
Jojoba, hemp, hazelnut and prickly pear, etc. for a very runny oil suitable for combination or normal skin
Rose hip, borage, etc. for a nourishing, anti-ageing dry skin oil
Shea and cocoa butters, wheat germ oil, etc. for very dry skin
Hair care
To make your hair colour last longer: plant-based tucuma butter and shea olein carrier oil, etc.
To improve hair condition and make it shiny: ceramides, castor oil, ylang-ylang essential oil, etc.
Hair care products for blonde hair or highlights: German chamomile essential oil and hydrosol, turmeric powder, etc.
Hair care products for brown hair: walnut henna and chestnut henna, etc.
Instant recipe by Aroma-Zone
Radiant monoï aftersun

Monoï
50 ml

Vanilla macerate
40 ml
buriti Botanical Oil
10 ml

Gold mica
1 TAD spoon
Step 1
Slightly heat the Monoï to make it liquid, then add the Vanilla macerate, buriti oil and Gold mica.
Step 2
Shake before application.
This preparation can freeze at low temperatures, so we recommend warming it under a stream of hot water.
Culture
Conventional cultivation
Botanical name
Mauritia flexuosa, Mauritia vinifera, moriche palm, morete or acho
Botanical family
Arecaceae
Quality
100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressed, no chemical treatment, cosmetic grade
Production process
First cold pressing
Part of the plant used
Fruit pulp
Function
Cosmetic ingredients
Oxidative potential
Not very sensitive
Learn more
Buriti, also known as Aguaje, is a palm tree native to the Amazon rainforest. Very common in the region, the buriti gives its name to a number of towns and villages in central Brazil (buritizal, Canto do buriti, buriti dos Lopes, etc.). It is a sacred tree for the local people (it is also called the 'tree of life') because of its many uses. The trunks are used as a framework for buildings, the leaves are used to make bags, baskets and hats, and the fruit is widely used in food to make compotes and even wine.
It can grow from 30 to 40 metres tall and produce up to 8 inflorescences a year, each bearing 900 fruits!
These hard-shelled fruits contain an edible orange-yellow pulp, rich in oil and traditionally used by the natives to protect themselves from the sun.
A veritable concentrate of carotenoids, buriti carrier oil is a choice ally for pre- and post-sun care, as well as for a 'healthy glow' and anti-free radical day care.
Ideal for prolonging your tan, this emollient, anti-dehydration oil can be used on both skin and hair to protect against external aggressions.
Special product
Aroma-Zone strives to offer you products of the highest possible quality, whether in terms of their composition, richness in active ingredients, scent, type of cultivation, geographical origin, method of extraction, the quality of the producer's work, and also remarkable in terms of ethics within a sustainable development approach. We seek out rare product qualities for you, and sometimes even exclusive ones, by contacting suppliers from all corners of the world and purchasing directly from producers; ensuring always that the economic conditions are favorable for our partners. To highlight some of our products of exceptional quality and share as much information as possible about these products, we have decided to create an “exceptional product” label.
The buriti carrier oil we are offering comes from Brazil, the country of origin of buriti. This oil is of very high quality, virgin, so it has a very pretty dark orange to red colour, and is very rich in active ingredients. This oil is one of our exceptional products.
A palm that adapts to its environment
buriti is a wild palm that grows naturally in Brazil. It requires a great deal of water, which is why it is found mainly on flood plains where the soil is both wet and soft.
This tree is a panacea for many animal species (mammals, birds and even fish), which feed on its fruit when it falls to the ground or into the water. Its edible and highly nutritious fruit is also part of the Amazonian diet.
Fruit production generally varies from year to year, with one year being very productive and the next less so. The fruit is generally harvested between February and May. The fruit can be processed into oil. The oil we offer is a first cold-pressed virgin oil, 100% pure and natural.
A colourful oil rich in active ingredients for a healthy glow
Thanks to its richness in carotenoids, which give it its beautiful deep orange to red colour, and its antioxidant properties, which are responsible for the skin'shealthy glow , buriti carrier oil prepares and prolongs tanning while combating damage caused by free radicals.
It is an ideal oil for promoting tanning and combating the signs of skin ageing, while protecting against skin dehydration. It is also known for restoring shine to dull, damaged hair and protecting colour-treated hair while prolonging shine.
Organoleptic properties
Appearance: clear oily liquid. May solidify or partially crystallise when cold.
Colour: dark orange to red
Odour: green, with occasional slightly smoky notes. The batch corresponding to this year's harvest of this rare oil has a smokier note than usual. This odour fades when this oil is diluted in a homemade cosmetic recipe and can be masked by using a fragrance or essential oil in your blends.
Feel: greasy. If you wish to improve its penetration into the skin, mix it with a more penetrating oil (Kukui, Macadamia, Hazelnut, Jojoba, etc.).
Density
0.80-0.98
Saponification index
150-210
Storage
Stable carrier oil.
Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
Precautions
This very orange carrier oil can stain clothes and skin.
Handle with care.
Warning
The properties, indications and methods of use described above are derived from scientific literature and/or reference books or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informational purposes only and cannot under any circumstances be considered as medical information. This information cannot under any circumstances replace a diagnosis, consultation or medical follow-up, nor engage our liability.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0142101 - Buriti carrier oil bottle 10 ml
Main packaging material
Glass
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
0140001 - Buriti carrier oil 30 ml
Main packaging material
Glass
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
0140101 - Buriti carrier oil 100 mL
Main packaging material
RPET (recycled PET)
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Recycled material
Packaging contains at least 80% recycled material
Rewards and penalties
Aroma-Zone gets a bonus for managing packaging made from recycled plastic.
Mariath JG, Lima MC, Santos LM.Vitamin A activity of buriti (Mauritia vinifera Mart) and its effectiveness in the treatment and prevention of xerophthalmia. : Am J Clin Nutr. 1989 May;49(5):849-53.
Zanatta CF, Ugartondo V, Mitjans M, Rocha-Filho PA, Vinardell MP.Low cytotoxicity of creams and lotions formulated with buriti oil (Mauritia flexuosa) assessed by the neutral red release test. Food Chem Toxicol. 2008 Aug;46(8):2776-81. Epub 2008 May 13.
De Rosso VV, Mercadante AZ Identification and quantification of carotenoids, by HPLC-PDA-MS/MS, from Amazonian fruits. : J Agric Food Chem. 2007 Jun 27;55(13):5062-72. Epub 2007 May 26.
Supplier documentation
Websites: www.wikipedia.org, www.tropilab.com
Frequently Asked Questions
A good oil
A few drops of buriti oil in my unscented coconut oil, and voilà, a tinted sun oil that speeds up tanning.
I mix it with my hyaluronic acid cream from Aroma-Zone to give myself a slightly more tanned complexion, and it's great.
Very, very orange, I didn't expect the oil to be tinted. Use a small amount in a cream.
Good quality at a reasonable price.
Associated products

£7.50
250 ml

£2.00
1 article

£7.00
100 ml

£7.00
100 ml

£11.00
100 ml

£0.50
1 article

£11.00
100 ml

