Kalahari Melon Seed Oil
Firming
free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom
100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay


Cold Pressed

Foraged

100% Pure And Natural
Uses
Use as an ingredient in your blends:
Restorative anti-ageing emulsion
Balancing, regenerating and softening treatment
Massage care
Soaps
Synergies
To regulate sebum production : Clary sage, Cedar essential oils.
For anti-ageing : Rosewood, Palmarosa essential oils.
For firming action : gum rockrose essential oil.
For a softening effect : German Chamomile essential oil.
Instant recipe by Aroma-Zone
Restructuring and firming "red skin" mask
Kalahari melon seed carrier oil
1 tablespoon

Red clay
1 tablespoon
Essential Oil - Gum Rockrose
2 drops
Properties
As a cosmetic ingredient, kalahari watermelon oil is recognised for these properties:
Regenerating and restructuring
Regulates skinmoisture* and sebum production .
Protective and softening
Restores the skin's hydrolipidic film and improves suppleness .
Easily absorbed by the skin, with a non-greasy effect.
Renowned for giving a beautiful complexion to dark skin
Indications
Mature skin
Tired, dehydrated, damaged skin
Unbalanced, combination or oily skin
Black and dark skin
Aroma-Zone strives to offer you products of the highest possible quality, whether in terms of their composition, richness in active ingredients, scent, type of cultivation, geographical origin, method of extraction, the quality of the producer's work, and also remarkable in terms of ethics within a sustainable development approach. We seek out rare product qualities for you, and sometimes even exclusive ones, by contacting suppliers from all corners of the world and purchasing directly from producers; ensuring always that the economic conditions are favorable for our partners. To highlight some of our products of exceptional quality and share as much information as possible about these products, we have decided to create an “exceptional product” label.
By offering you Kalahari melon seed oil, we are promoting fair trade and providing you with an oil with rare moisturising and balancing properties, which makes it an exceptional product.
An oil from the Kalahari Desert in Namibia
Kalahari melons, native to hot countries and arid lands, are wild-picked by the inhabitants of northern Namibia. Once the seeds have been harvested, they are cold-pressed to obtain a 100% pure and natural oil rich in active ingredients.
Fair trade
By purchasing this Kalahari melon seed oil directly from a Namibian producer, we support local production. The agricultural cooperative from which we buy this oil works with over 3,000 people, 95% of whom are women from marginalised rural areas in Northern Namibia. They harvest melon seeds and sell them to the Namibian oil producer. This trade guarantees them a permanent source of income, enabling them tosignificantly improve their living conditions.
A unique oil with rare virtues,
Kalahari melon seed oil is an original and rare oil particularly beneficial for maintaining skin hydration and regulating sebum production. Softening and nourishing, it is ideal for dehydrated and mature skin, but is also very popular for combination and oily skin due to its very pleasant, non-greasy texture. It is also renowned for giving a lovely glow to dark complexions.
In practice
Because of the potential risk of oxidation due to the sensitivity of this carrier oil, we recommend adding vitamin E before heating for incorporation into an emulsion.
Culture
Foraged
Quality
100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold-pressed, without any chemical treatment
Production process
First cold pressing
Part of the plant used
Seeds
Botanical name
Citrullus lanatus
Botanical family
Cucurbits
Function
Cosmetic ingredients
Other names
Citrullus vulgaris
Oxidative potential
Sensitive
Learn more
The Kalahari is a very arid region straddling three countries: Namibia,South Africa and Botswana. This scrubby desert is still home to a population of 'Bushmen' , who were the first inhabitants ofSouthern Africa. The term Kalahari means 'place without water' in the local language. This extremely arid land is home to the Kalahari melon, ancestor of our watermelon. While the watermelon has a sweet red flesh, the Kalahari melon is distinguished by its rather bitter yellow/green flesh.
This fruit is very precious to the Bushmen, as the water it contains allows one survive for 6 weeks in the desert without any other source of water by pressing the pulp according to a specific ritual.
During this process, the melon seeds are set aside.
They are highly valued by local populations as a snack high in protein, and above all for their oil, reputed for its virtues and its culinary uses. Traditionally used in Africa as a nourishing skincare ingredient to protect the skin from the sun and ensure a flawless complexion, Kalahari melon seed oil is also used in soaps.
Today, it can be found in numerous cosmetic products due to its anti-ageing and restructuring benefits.
Organoleptic properties
Appearance: very fluid, oily liquid
Colour: light yellow
Odour: very sweet, nutty
Feel: dry, absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy film
Density
0.91-0.93
Saponification index
180–200
Sensitive to oxidation. Store in a cool place (< 20°C) away from air and light.
Warning
The properties, indications and methods of use described above are derived from scientific literature and/or reference books or websites in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informational purposes only and cannot under any circumstances be considered as medical information. This information cannot under any circumstances replace a diagnosis, consultation or medical follow-up, nor engage our liability.
Environmental qualities and characteristics product sheet
Reference
0115501 - Melon seed carrier oil bottle 10 ml
Main packaging material
Glass bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Reference
0046501 - Melon seed carrier oil 100 ml
Main packaging material
RPET (recycled PET) bottle
Recyclability
Most packaging can be recycled
Recycled material
Packaging contains at least 80% recycled material
Rewards and penalties
Aroma-Zone gets a bonus for managing packaging made from recycled plastic.
EO = Essential Oil
VO = Carrier Oil or Macerated Oil
Kalahari melon seed carrier oil: 25 ml
Witch hazel hydrosol (astringent): 15 ml
Mimosa wax: 1 g
Soya lecithin: 1 teaspoon
Vegetable glycerine: 1 teaspoon
Green mandarin essential oil: 8 drops
Palmarosa essential oil: 8 drops
Lemon essential oil (antiseptic): 4 drops
Grapefruit seed extract: 6 drops
Vitamin E: 2 drops
Procedure : Pour the melon seed carrier oil and mimosa wax into a bowl and heat over a bain-marie. Remove from heat as soon as the wax has melted. Gradually incorporate the Witch hazel hydrosol in small streams. Add the soy lecithin to give a nice consistency and the vegetable glycerin for its softening effects. Finally, add the essential oils, natural vitamin E and grapefruit seed extract, mixing well before pouring the cream into the roll-on bottle.
Kalahari melon seed carrier oil: 5 ml
Jojoba carrier oil: 5 ml
Grapefruit essential oil: 3 drops
Ylang-ylang essential oil: 3 drops
Directions: Pour the Kalahari melon seed and Jojoba carrier oils into a small roll-on. Add the Grapefruit and Ylang-ylang essential oils. Shake the bottle vigorously. Use: This serum helps regulate excess sebum. You can also use it by replacing the Grapefruit essential oil with White sandalwood essential oil.
Supplier documentation
Nutritional, Fatty acid, and Oil Characteristics of Pumpkin and Melon Seeds. Journal of Food Science
Lazos, E. S. (1986)
90 recettes de beauté bio à faire soi-même
Sophie Macheteau
Frequently Asked Questions
Great, no greasy effect after applying it
No explanation regarding its preparation and use.
Perfect
Nothing to report, haven't had time to see it yet
Great properties I can't wait to experience
Associated products

£8.50
100 ml

£2.00
1 article

£16.00
100 ml

£0.50
1 article

£10.50
100 ml

£6.00
100 ml

£6.00
100 ml