Exclusivité web

Caprylic triglyceride emollient

Also known as “fractionated coconut oil”, these plant derived triglycerides obtained from coconut oil form a lightweight, non greasy oil base that absorbs instantly, softening the skin without leaving an oily film. A dry oil, Caprylis is ideal for formulating treatment oils as well as milks and creams. Highly stable to oxidation, it is also an excellent base for preparing oil macerates.

100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay

Loading...
100% plant-based

100% Plant-Based

stamp PALM OIL FREE

Palm Oil Free

In beauty products, Caprylis emollient is valued for the following properties:

  • Dry, fluid oil with a very fine texture

  • Excellent skin affinity, absorbing quickly without leaving a greasy film

  • Emollient action that softens and smooths the skin

  • Spreads easily, providing formulas with a light and pleasant glide

  • Enhances the penetration of fat soluble active ingredients, particularly essential oils

  • Allows the skin to breathe naturally

  • Highly stable to oxidation and can be heated without risk

  • Excellent solvent for lipophilic active ingredients, making it ideal for extracting actives during plant maceration

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Loading...