Exclusivité web

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is secreted by the leaves of a shrub native to northern Mexico: euphorbia cerifera. It is rich in long-chain hydrocarbon compounds and high molecular weight esters. This composition results in a hard and brittle wax with a fairly high melting point (70°C). These properties make it popular for creating cosmetic makeup products, and especially in demoulding lipsticks, and in drying/adhering mascara. This wax is also known for its excellent film-forming power, making it useful in protecting damaged lips.

Product out of stock. Learn more

free delivery up to £25 in United Kingdom

100% secure payment CB, Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Apple Pay, Google Pay

stamp 100% PURE AND NATURAL

100% Pure And Natural

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Easy to use

M
Marie

The product was appreciated, I made a hand cream and it came out very good - light and absorbs quickly, does not leave the skin greasy and has a lovely smell.

E
Elena

Useful for many cosmetic applications that require a harder consistency.

R
R

Candelilla wax improves the strength of lipstick.

H
Hawa

This wax is for making my brilliantine

N
N