Guide to essential oils

Essential oil of Psiadia

Iary essential oil is renowned for its excellent respiratory properties. With its soothing properties, Iary essential oil is popular for preparing massage oils. Uplifting, Iary essential oil promotes vitality of body and mind.

How to use

  • Skin application and massage

    Skin application and massage

    Suitable

  • Cosmetic active ingredient

    Cosmetic active ingredient

    Appropriate

  • Aromatherapy bath

    Aromatherapy bath

    Suitable

  • Diffusion

    Diffusion

    Suitable

  • Food grade

    Food grade

    Not recommended

Features

Properties

Precautions

Find out more

Features

Production process

Complete steam distillation

Part of the plant used

Leaves

Botanical name

Psiadia altissima

Warning

The properties, information and methods of use below are quotes from reference books or websites on aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informative purposes only and in no way constitutes medical guidance. Under no circumstances can this information be used as a substitute for a medical diagnosis, consultation or follow-up, nor can it incur our liability. We recommend that you consult the guide to essential oils before using them, so that you are aware of any precautions that need to be taken. If in doubt, consult a doctor before using essential oils.

Bibliographic references

Couic Marinier F. (2020) Le Guide Terre Vivante des Huiles Essentielles. Editions Terre vivante

Faucon M. (2023) Approches sensorielles en aromathérapie. Editions Dunod

Nagle-Smith H. (2024) Working with unusual essential oils. Editions Singing Dragon

Ramiandrasoa D. (2019) Parcours d’un aromatologue malgache. Editions Edilivre

Properties

Iary essential oil is traditionally used for: Bronchitis

Health

Wellness

Find out more

Properties

For health, Iary essential oil is recognised for the following properties:

  • Due to its high beta-pinene content, it has a decongestant and mild expectorant action (helps eliminate bronchial secretions). Its gentle composition means it can be used on fragile individuals.

  • Air antiseptic, air purifier

  • Rich in monoterpenes, which have interesting tonic effects on venous and lymphatic circulation and help combat oedema

  • Contains sesquiterpenes, which have been shown to have anti-inflammatory effects, making it useful in cases of pain or irritation.

Uses

In addition to medical treatment and monitoring, it is traditionally used in the following cases:

  • ENT disorders: 'flu, bronchitis, nasopharyngitis, sinusitis

  • Muscle or joint pain (local external use): cramps, muscle strains, arthritis, arthrosis, rheumatism, etc.

  • Preparing muscles for exercise

  • Circulatory problems: varicose veins, heavy legs

  • Local disinfection

Synergies

  • Respiratory comfort: Saro, Pine and Ravintsara essential oils.

  • Joint comfort: Kunzea, Fragonia, Wintergreen, Lemon Eucalyptus essential oils.

  • Sports preparations: Rosemary Camphor essential oil.

  • Toning, light legs: Mastic Tree and Provençal Cypress essential oils.

In practice

Air purification, respiratory comfort: Air diffusion in living areas.

Respiratory comfort: Mix in your oil blend. Massage or rub your blend into the chest and upper back.

Tonic: Mix into your oil blend, in synergy with other essential oils. Apply your mixture locally by massaging from the bottom of the limb towards the heart.

Precautions

  • Not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women and for children under 6 years old. No internal use. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.

  • Presence of hormone-like molecules; avoid use without medical advice in case of hormone-dependent conditions.

  • Always dilute before topical application. Keep out of reach of children.

  • Some natural compounds contained in this essential oil may present a risk of allergy for certain sensitive individuals when the essential oil is incorporated into a cosmetic preparation.

  • Old or oxidised essential oils should be avoided.

  • Store protected from light and air. As a general rule, always perform an application test of your preparation in the crease of the elbow at least 48 hours before use.

  • For use as a cosmetic ingredient, please refer to the specific precautions.

Find out more

A shrub endemic to Madagascar, Iary is frequently found on the high plateaux of the Great Red island. Traditionally used to scare away insects, it is also used in the traditional treatment of menstrual pain. Due to its composition, Iary essential oil is an excellent ally for the respiratory system. When used in combination with Pine or Saro essential oils, it is very pleasant to diffuse into the atmosphere to purify the environment.

Its sesquiterpene content also gives it circulatory and anti-inflammatory properties .

This wonderful Madagascan essential oil is also known for its energising properties. In fact, Iary has another name in Malagasy: "Dingadingana", which means "to take the plunge". Iary essential oil has a positive effect, helping to restore vitality to body and mind.

Very fast delivery, no excess packaging, everything is OK

A
A

Perfect very good product

D
D

great discovery, for the broadcast

A
A

For inhalation

M
M

Perfect product

A
A

Equivalents

Essential Oils

1 ml = approximately 35 drops (with our Aroma-Zone dropper caps)

Carrier Oils

1 pump (Aroma-Zone aluminium pump) = approx. 0.15 ml

Mass / Volume conversion (for a liquid)

Mass (g) = Density x Volume (ml) at 20°C

Further information

1 full teaspoon = between 3 and 4.5 ml

1 full tablespoon = between 7.5 and 10 ml


However, these spoon ratios depend on a number of factors (e.g. viscosity of the liquid, temperature, depth and size of the spoon, rheological behaviour of the liquid), and we strongly advise you to use precise measuring equipment, such as graduated test tubes, graduated pipettes, and precision scales.