Guide to essential oils

Essential oil of Lavandin grosso

Known as a powerful calming agent, Lavandin grosso essential oil is used in cases of stress. Thanks to its soothing action, this essential oil can also help with sleep disorders. Traditionally reputed to help relax muscles, Lavandin grosso essential oil is recommended for cramps and aches.

How to use

  • Skin application and massage

    Skin application and massage

    Suitable

  • Cosmetic active ingredient

    Cosmetic active ingredient

    Suitable

  • Diffusion

    Diffusion

    Appropriate

  • Aromatherapy bath

    Aromatherapy bath

    Appropriate

  • Food grade

    Food grade

    Possible but not recommended

Features

Properties

Precautions

Find out more

Features

Production process

Complete steam distillation

Part of the plant used

Flowering tops

Botanical name

Lavandula x hybrida

Warning

The properties, information and methods of use below are quotes from reference books or websites on aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informative purposes only and in no way constitutes medical guidance. Under no circumstances can this information be used as a substitute for a medical diagnosis, consultation or follow-up, nor can it incur our liability. We recommend that you consult the guide to essential oils before using them, so that you are aware of any precautions that need to be taken. If in doubt, consult a doctor before using essential oils.

Bibliographic references

  • Millet.F (2013), The Complete Guide to Essential Oils, Marabout Publishing.

Properties

Lavandin grosso essential oil is traditionally used for: Skin allergies, lice and nits, muscle cramps, abrasions, cuts, insomnia, stress, migraines and headaches.

Health

Wellness

Beauty

Find out more, etc.

Thanks to its antispasmodic and relaxing active ingredients, Lavandin grosso essential oil is often used by sportspeople after exercise to help relieve spasms, cramps and minor injuries.

Properties

Lavandin grosso essential oil is recognised for the following health properties:

  • Powerful antispasmodic

  • Muscle relaxant

  • High in analgesic and anti-inflammatory active ingredients

... as well as being

  • Disinfecting, antifungal

  • Traditionally recommended as a complement to lice treatments

Uses

Lavandin grosso essential oil is traditionally used to improve the following conditions:

  • Cramps, muscle contractions, spasmodic pain

  • Infectious and allergic skin diseases, bedsores, small wounds and superficial burns.

  • Migraines

In practice

Muscular comfort: Mix with your oil blend. Apply your mixture locally, massaging lightly into the area concerned.

Precautions

  • Do not use on pregnant or breastfeeding women, children under 6 years of age, or people with epilepsy.

  • Internal use reserved for therapists. Risk of drug interactions. Do not use for prolonged periods.

  • Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.

  • Keep out of reach of children.

  • Always dilute for skin application.

  • Certain natural compounds contained in this essential oil may present a risk of allergy in some sensitive individuals when the essential oil is incorporated into a cosmetic composition.

  • Avoid old or oxidized essential oils. Store away from light and air.

  • As a general rule, always test your preparation on the inside of your elbow at least 48 hours before use.

  • For use as a cosmetic ingredient, please refer to the specific precautions.

Find out more

Lavandula hybrida, or hybrid lavandin is the result of natural cross-pollination between the two lavender species, L. angustifolia and L. latifolia. Domesticated by humanity in the last century, it is now much more widely cultivated than its relative lavender. A hybrid, lavandin (Lavandula x hybrida) is sterile; thus it has to be reproduced by cuttings, it is a 'clone'. Lavandin is now the most commonly grown species of the two because the flowers are more productive, producing more essential oil than true lavender.

Lavandin essence has a strong olfactory quality and is more camphoraceous than lavender, and is widely used in industrial perfumery. Over the years, several varieties of this hybrid have been selected and reproduced by cuttings. The most widely grown varieties today are: - Lavandin grosso 80% of lavandin acreage - Lavandin abrial 10% - Lavandin super 10%. According to reference works in aromatherapy, this essential oil is recommended, among other things, to help relieve cramps and muscle contractions.

Equivalents

Essential Oils

1 ml = approximately 35 drops (with our Aroma-Zone dropper caps)

Carrier Oils

1 pump (Aroma-Zone aluminium pump) = approx. 0.15 ml

Mass / Volume conversion (for a liquid)

Mass (g) = Density x Volume (ml) at 20°C

Further information

1 full teaspoon = between 3 and 4.5 ml

1 full tablespoon = between 7.5 and 10 ml


However, these spoon ratios depend on a number of factors (e.g. viscosity of the liquid, temperature, depth and size of the spoon, rheological behaviour of the liquid), and we strongly advise you to use precise measuring equipment, such as graduated test tubes, graduated pipettes, and precision scales.

Aromatherapy recipes from the bibliography

EO = Essential Oil VO = Carrier Oil or Macerated Oil

Piercing (D. Festy)

Health & wellbeingVarious

  • Tea tree essential oil: 1 ml

  • Lavandin essential oil: 2 ml

  • Cistus essential oil: 2 ml

Use: Apply 1 to 2 drops to the area, leave on, dry and repeat 2 or 3 times.