Guide to essential oils

Essential oil of Patchouli

Famous for its powerful, bewitching fragrance, Patchouli essential oil is highly prized in perfumery. Patchouli essential oil is also used to improve circulatory health and make legs feel lighter. Patchouli essential oil is a regenerating ingredient in skincare products for skin with imperfections.

How to use

  • Skin application and massage

    Skin application and massage

    Suitable

  • Cosmetic active ingredient

    Cosmetic active ingredient

    Suitable

  • Diffusion

    Diffusion

    Suitable

  • Aromatherapy bath

    Aromatherapy bath

    Suitable

  • Food grade

    Food grade

    Possible but not recommended

Features

Properties

Precautions

Find out more

Features

Production process

Complete steam distillation

Part of the plant used

Leaves

Botanical name

Pogostemon cablin

Warning

The properties, information and methods of use below are quotes from reference books or websites on aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. This general information is provided for informative purposes only and in no way constitutes medical guidance. Under no circumstances can this information be used as a substitute for a medical diagnosis, consultation or follow-up, nor can it incur our liability. We recommend that you consult the guide to essential oils before using them, so that you are aware of any precautions that need to be taken. If in doubt, consult a doctor before using essential oils.

Properties

Patchouli essential oil is traditionally used for: Dandruff, bedsores, haemorrhoids, heavy legs, varicose veins, etc.

Health

Beauty

Wellness

Find out more

Properties

For health, Patchouli essential oil is recognised for the following properties:

  • Decongestant, promotes venous circulation

  • Digestive stimulant

  • Anti-inflammatory

  • Anti-infectious, skin regenerating, healing

  • Insect repellent

Uses

It is traditionally used to improve the following:

  • Circulatory problems, haemorrhoids, varicose veins, cellulite, water retention, etc.

  • Intestinal infections

  • Skin problems: acne, seborrhoeic dermatitis, inflammatory and allergic skin conditions, parasites, fungal infections, impetigo, etc.

  • Pressure sores

In practice

Tonic, circulatory health: Mix in your oil blend. Apply your mixture locally by massaging or rubbing into the area concerned.

Precautions

  • Not recommended during pregnancy or for children under 6.

  • May have an oestrogen-like effect, and should be avoided in cases of fibrocystic breast changes or hormone-sensitive cancer.

  • Warning: this oil is tonic when used in low doses, but sedative when used in high doses.

  • Keep out of reach of children.

  • Avoid contact with the eyes.

  • Always use diluted.

  • As a general rule, always carry out a test application of your mixture in the crease of the elbow at least 48 hours before using it.

  • For use as a cosmetic ingredient, please refer to the specific precautions.

  • Dangerous. Follow the precautions for use.

  • Danger. May be fatal if swallowed and enters the respiratory tract (if accidentally swallowed, do not induce vomiting).

Find out more

A plant native to Indonesia and Malaysia, Patchouli is widely used in perfumery and is now considered an expensive and luxurious raw material.

The fresh plant has no scent, and it is only after a fermentation phase that the precursors of the different molecules (patchoulol, etc.) give the leaves their scent, which is then used to obtain an essential oil or absolute.

Patchouli has a powerful, woody, earthy and dry scent, with smoky, camphorous, liquorice and even musty accents.

In Asia, it was traditionally used for its soothing, purifying and aphrodisiac properties.

Often associated with the hippie movement of the 1970s, Patchouli was reputed to stimulate the desire to go beyond one's inner and outer limits.

The dried leaves are used to repel moths and other insects.

A distinctive scent that not everyone appreciates

P
Pietro

Very good product.

P
Patrick

Everything was great and the delivery was super fast. The quality of the products and the service are excellent!

Y
Y

Nothing to say

E
E

It delivers on its promises! Finally.

M
M

Aromatherapy recipes from the bibliography

EO = Essential Oil VO = Carrier Oil or Macerated Oil

Varicose veins (on medical advice) (D. Festy)

Health & wellbeingCirculatory disorders

  • 2 drops Cypress essential oil
  • 2 drops of Niaouli essential oil
  • 1 drop of peppermint essential oil
  • 2 drops Juniper essential oil
  • 1 drop of Mastic Tree essential oil
  • 1 drop Patchouli essential oil
  • 1 teaspoon of tamanu carrier oil

Directions for use: Massage into the legs morning and evening, working upwards from the ankles.

Equivalents

Essential Oils

1 ml = approximately 35 drops (with our Aroma-Zone dropper caps)

Carrier Oils

1 pump (Aroma-Zone aluminium pump) = approx. 0.15 ml

Mass / Volume conversion (for a liquid)

Mass (g) = Density x Volume (ml) at 20°C

Further information

1 full teaspoon = between 3 and 4.5 ml

1 full tablespoon = between 7.5 and 10 ml


However, these spoon ratios depend on a number of factors (e.g. viscosity of the liquid, temperature, depth and size of the spoon, rheological behaviour of the liquid), and we strongly advise you to use precise measuring equipment, such as graduated test tubes, graduated pipettes, and precision scales.