|
Home

Essential Oils :
Flowery
Herbaceous
Refreshing
Fruity
Woody
Spicy
Rare

Special
offers

Carrier Oils

Diffusers & Burners

Our
advices :
Aromatherapy
How to use it
My order
Your basket :
0
articles
|
|
Carrier
Oils
Choose
your currency : Validate
|
|
ALMOND:
Almond
is an affordable, nourishing oil, well suited for massage.
It
provides jus the right slip and glide, without wasting oil.
Quantity
|
|
APRICOT
KERNELS:
This
oil is derived from the kernel of the apricot pit. It as lighter
consistency than Sweet Almond and is suitable for body oils and
lotions.
Quantity
|
|
|
|
AVOCADO
:
Deep
green with lots of skin nourishing vitamins, this thick oil is
very rich on its own but combines nicely with other oils. It is
well suited for dry-skin conditions.
Quantity
|
|
CALOPHYLLUM
INOPHYLUM : This
nontoxic and nonirritating oil combines well with other carrier
oils.
Anti-inflammatory
and pain relieving properties make Calophyllum suitable for
sciatica, rheumatism and shingles. It is antibacterial and
nonirritating to mucous membranes and can be used to treat
infected wounds, eczema, psoriasis, chapped skins and heat burns.
Quantity
|
|
GRAPESEED :
Light
in texture, this odorless oil is mildly astringent and useful for
acne and oily skin.
Quantity
|
|
HAZELNUT :
Light
and mildly fragranced, this easily absorbed oil is useful in
facial blends for those with a tendency toward oily skin.
Hazelnut
makes a great base for all cosmetic purpose including massage.
Quantity
|
|
JOJOBA
:
Technically,
Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax. It does not oxidize or
become rancid. So, a small amount (10%) can be use to extend the
shelf life of
all blends. Because jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced
bu our own skin, it is particularly beneficial in facial and body
oils, and it is also recommended for scalp and hair treatments.
Quantity
|
|
|
MACADAMIA
:
Macadamia
oil is similar to both mink oil and sebum, our skin's natural
oils. Its lightness makes it ideal as a base for facial or
hair-care products.
Quantity
|
|
NEEM
:
Derived
from a tree native to India, Neem is used to treat a number of
skin diseases, as an astringent, antibacterial and antiviral.
This
oil has a long history of use in treatment of hair loss, dandruff,
excess sebum production, brittle nails, nail fungus and gum
infections.
Quantity
|
|
ROSEHIP
:
High
in GLA, pungent rosehip seed is the very best for regenerative
skin care. You could blend this oils with another carrier oil.
Quantity
|
|
|
SESAME
:
This
oil contains sesomoline, a natural preservative.
Sesame
has long been used in Ayurvedic medicinal preparations and is said
to be rejuvenating.
Quantity
|
|
WHEAT
GERM :
Too
thick and rich on its own, this oil is a useful addition to other
carrier oil. It is high in vitamin B, and because it contains the
antioxidant vitamins A and E, it will help against ageing of your
skin and also help extend the shelf life of your blends.
Quantity
|
|