|
Home

Essential Oils :
Flowery
Herbaceous
Refreshing
Fruity
Woody
Spicy
Rare

Special
offers

Carrier Oils

Diffusers & Burners

Our
advices :
Aromatherapy
How to use it
My order
Your basket :
0
articles
|
|
Rare
and Precious Essential Oils
Choose
your currency : Validate
|
BENZOIN
absolute :
Properties : In
the far East, the gum from the Benzoin tree was one of the main
ingredients used in incense to drive away evil spirits.
Valuable for treating urinary infections , it has a warming, relaxing
action suitable for respiratory conditions as bronchitis, coughs and
colds.
It is also effective for relieving skin conditions and for gout.
Scientific name
: Styrax
Tonkinensis - Distilled parts : balm
- Origin : India
Quantity
|
|
FRANKINCENSE
Properties : Frankincense
is a ritual oil and is used regularly during religious functions.
Soothing and comforting, this oil opens up the psychic centres.
It is also soothing to the stomach and helps low heavy menstruation.
It balances oily skin conditions.
Scientific name
: Boswellia
frerana - Distilled parts : balm
- Origin : Somalia
Quantity
|
|
MYRRH
Properties :
Myrrh has been an
integral part of religious rituals, health practices, beauty treatments
and perfumery for thousand of years.
Offering a sense of strength, stability and courage, Myrrh eases fear
and facilitates meditation.
It is a known antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, and is traditionally
used to help in the treatment of coughs, colds and bronchitis.
It revitalises the skin and is used as a nutrient for aged and wrinkled
skins.
|
 |
|
Scientific name
: Commiphora
Abyssinica - Distilled parts : resin
- Origin : Somalia
Quantity
|
|

|
SPIKENARD
Properties :
Spikenard is a product of
Himalayan region in India. An oil steeped in tradition, Spikenard's
primitive presence offers forgiveness and love.
And both the Virgin Mary and Mary Magdalene used it in the Bible as a
devotional offering to Jesus.
Through its regulating action on the nervous system, Spikenard calms the
heart and settles the emotions. It soothes anxiety and installs a great
sense of peace, harmonising the physical, emotional and spiritual. |
|
It
is particularly useful in case of insomnia and restlessness. The
anti-spasmodic and carminative actions of the oil contribute to the relief
of digestive disorders.
Scientific name
: Nardostachys
Jatamansi - Distilled parts : roots
- Origin : India
Quantity
|
|
ANGELICA
Properties :
Angelica root is distilled
from the root of the Angelica plant from Nepal.
Angelica has been used in Chinese medicine for promoting fertility and
is traditionally used to relieve fatigue, migraines, to ease anxiety and
nervous tension, to regulate menstrual cycles.
With its earthy and green scent, Angelica blends well with Citrus oil,
Clary Sage and Patchouli.
Scientific name
: Angelica
Archangelica - Distilled parts : roots
- Origin : Hungria
Quantity 
|
|
JASMINE
ABSOLUTE
This absolute is not 100%
natural.
Properties
: With its rich, exotic
and floral aroma, Jasmine oils is sensual, refreshing, soothing and
calming.
You can blend it in diffusion with citrus oil or Sandalwood.
An exotic, mysterious essential oil and a Must have !
Origin : Spain
Not
disponible
|
 |
 |
NEROLI
Properties : Neroli
has a dazzling sweet light floral aroma that is relaxing, uplifting and
sensual.
Its precious scent stabilises and regenerates the soul.
It is an effective remedy for depression, anxiety, insomnia, shock and
emotional exhaustion.
Neroli is widely acknowledged for its rejuvenating properties for dry and
ageing skins, wrinkles and stretch marks.
Scientific name
: Citrus
Aurantium - Distilled parts : flowers
- Origin : Morocco
Quantity
|
|
ROSE
Properties : Rose
has a long history of medicinal and cosmetic use and is perhaps the most
precious of the essential oils.
Its marvellous aroma has a substantial balancing effect on the heart. It
comforts and refreshes addressing heartaches, sorrow, and other
psychological pains.
It is used for depression, emotional shocks, tensions and impotence.
|
 |
|
Rose
is almost known for its rejuvenating properties for ageing skins and
wrinkles.
It is effective in diffusion, in a bath, as a perfume or a massage oil.
A Must Have !
Scientific name
: Rosa Damascena
- Distilled parts : flowers
- Origin : Bulgaria
Quantity
|
|